HomeQ&AWhat is the sound of the double L, as in llamo, llevendar and anillo?

What is the sound of the double L, as in llamo, llevendar and anillo?

1
vote

I am confused by the sound of the ll. It kind of sounds like an English y. I've tried to hear it from the word pronunciation button, but I can hear it. Any hints?

4045 views
updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by zhawnamama
Thanks for asking this question. In my country, Canada, they pronounce it like an L. - Brynleigh, JUL 13, 2010

4 Answers

1
vote

Also, in some dialects, the "ll" can make a soft "j" sound. This mostly occurs in Southamerican countries like Chile and Argentina. I could be wrong about the exact countries but I know it's some of em. =p

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by rockdown667
1
vote

After this question has been asked a few times already, I'm surprised no one has mentioned the pronunciation of Spain. Allá se dice La elye .............la ll.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by 005faa61
1
vote

Yes, you hear it well, it's like an English y smile

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by kamiyayoriko
1
vote

This depends on what country you are in... In most countries it is prounounced like a "y" so this is your best guess, but in some countries, like Costa Rica (where my mom learned her Spanish) it is pronounced "jze" or like a soft "j" or...well..it's a hard sound to describe... I think it is usually pronounced the same as the way the "y" is pronounced in whatever particular country you are in.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by Senoritasarita
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS