HomeQ&APlease,please help me with this translation....Hay....so lo su Madre que ría,

Please,please help me with this translation....Hay....so lo su Madre que ría,

0
votes

Hay....so lo su Madre que ría, The English translation has to be in the same meter as in the Spanish.

Hay...his mo ther on ly want ed

2497 views
updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by viajero
posted by viajero

6 Answers

1
vote

Woe, only his mother was willing.

(I'm sure you mean "ay", not "hay" - else it doesn't make sense):

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
0
votes

Yea, it is a meter issue. A cousin of mine wants to bend the Englsih versio of her poem into the melody that being writen for the Spanish version.

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by viajero
0
votes

What about: 'Tis, that would fit with your meter issue. It is contracts to 'tis That is if you are sure it is "Hay"

To clarify: "It is"-contracts to 'tis.

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by Sheily
posted by Sheily
Sorry, that wouldn't work. Hay doesn't translate as it is. My mistake. - Sheily, JUL 14, 2010
0
votes

If you are translating poetry and need it to fit into 9 syllables: ¡Ay, solo su madre que ríe! Alas! only his mother did laugh. Is that what you were trying to do?

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by Echoline
Es que viajero dice que la palabra es "quería" (wan-ted), no "que ría"... - Gekkosan, JUL 13, 2010
0
votes

Hay - on ly his mother loved him.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by petersenkid2
0
votes

I think it's "There's only his mother that laughs." But idk why it's ría and not ríe

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by socceryo3
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS