HomeQ&AHow would you translate,"hay" The expression of pain?

How would you translate,"hay" The expression of pain?

1
vote

How would you translate,"hay" into English No not the word meaning there is or have as in I have this or that. Rather the expression of pain.

Thank you for your kind attention.

I would say ouch but is not what I want.

3466 views
updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by viajero

6 Answers

1
vote

alt text

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

If you don't want to translate "ay" as "ouch", you can translate it as "Oh!", or "Oh boy!" or any expression of surprise. "Jeesh!" or "Golly!" or "Wow, I wish I hadn't done that!" "Boy, that hurts!"

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by Echoline
0
votes

Hola,

Otra opción:

ayayay. (De ay). 1. interj. U. para expresar diversos sentimientos, especialmente los de aflicción y dolor.

Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
0
votes

ah, ahem, alas, amen, boo, egad, er, exclamation, golly, hello, hey , hooray, huh, hurrah, jeepers, oh, oops, ouch, phew, phooey, pooh, psst, rah, shucks, ugh, um, whoopee, wow

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by viajero
0
votes

Ow! Ouch! AH! Oh! Oh no!

curses work too, but I don't wanna post those.

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by lillyrose
posted by lillyrose
Thanks I try Ah. - viajero, JUL 13, 2010
0
votes

¡Ay! ...... Ouch!

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS