HomeQ&Aif i pronounce llama me ( call me ) the double LL like (G)

if i pronounce llama me ( call me ) the double LL like (G)

1
vote

i want to ask if i pronounce llama me ( call me ) the double LL like (G)

if i want to say onion (cebolla) is it pronounce the double LL like (g) ....

how can i know when i pronounce it ll and g ?

is there any rule for it

6241 views
updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by RuZa
llámame....it's one word - --Mariana--, JUL 13, 2010

5 Answers

1
vote

I tried to find the last thread in which I provided a detailed answer (in order to spare myself some typing) but I couldn't (probably because the title was not really suggestive of the question being asked). At any rate:

There are 5 different ways to pronounce "ll", depending on the region of the Spanish speaking world. The suggestions of "similar" sounds in English are approximations (the best that English has to offer).

1) like the "lli" in "million"
2) like the "y" in "yo-yo"
3) like the "j" in "java" or "judge"
4) like the "sh" in "shoe"
5) like the 2nd 'g' in "garage"

Note: #5 assumes that when pronouncing "garage" you preserve the sound that is used in French. If you think that the sound in #5 is the same as the sound in #3, then there is probably no similar sound in English (that occurs to me, at any rate).

Edit: for #5 you can also think of the 's' in "pleasure".

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by samdie
posted by samdie
1
vote

Always like "?" ?r "?" like in greek (sic) language. ALWAYS using your throat.

No!!! The question is about the pronunciation of "ll" (not "g"). The "g" (if and, only if, followed by 'e'/'i') is in the throat but only for some regions. For an animated diagram of the articulation of "ll" try phonetics. Select Spanish and then "Laterales"and, finally the "upside-down 'y'" (for the animation and several recorded examples Note: the recorded pronunciations are for Spain [and not even all of that]).

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by samdie
Yes we all know people that say 'jama-meh' or 'ceb-boy-sjah' but honestly when you are learning from scratch it's nice to be aware that there are differences but I sure wouldn't worry about them too much. - margaretbl, JUL 13, 2010
0
votes

Hi RuZa - if you use the translation page you can click on the little 'icon' and you will hear the word pronouned. It is a handy tool.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by margaretbl
0
votes

Siempre come "?" ? "?" como en la lengua griega. SIEMPRE usando la garganta.

Always like "?" ?r "?" like in greek language. ALWAYS using your throat.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by JorgeViento
0
votes

In most of Latin America it's pronounced like a "y."

I'm not sure where you got the "g" from.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
yes it like Y ,,, but i dont know when it says like that - RuZa, JUL 13, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS