HomeQ&AIf "agua" is feminine, why do we say "el agua?"

If "agua" is feminine, why do we say "el agua?"

1
vote

hii i want to ask why if agua is feminie we say el agua ??

then if we treat it as a masculine why in the plural we say las aguas ??

1936 views
updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by RuZa

4 Answers

2
votes

Agua is irregular. If you used la agua it would also slur together. It actually is feminine, but takes the masculine indefinite article in the singular. You still would use a feminine adjective to describe it, like El agua sucia. In the plural, it takes the feminine article Las, like Las aguas sucias.

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by DonK
Very clearly explained 1 - FELIZ77, JUL 13, 2010
1
vote

Hi Ruza. If you look right under the "Ask a Question" button in the main page of the Forum, you will see a little "search" box. I invite you to write "agua" there, and you will see lots of answer to this question, which is by far one of the most popular ones in the Forum.

Cheers!

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

Ruza, please put in the words "el agua" into the search box located on the first page of "answers."

You will find LOTS of threads on this question.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
We need a FAQ's section soooo badly! - Gekkosan, JUL 13, 2010
Yes, we do!! - --Mariana--, JUL 13, 2010
I concur. - fontanero, JUL 13, 2010
We have one (however skimpy). But even the topics explicitly mentioned there are the subjects of repeated questions. - samdie, JUL 13, 2010
Huh? Where?!? - Gekkosan, JUL 13, 2010
0
votes

Es "el agua". agua no es femenino pero es masculino.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by eric_collins
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS