HomeQ&A¿Veduras o legumbres y por qué?

¿Veduras o legumbres y por qué?

1
vote

Muchos años ago in la escuela aprendí decir legumbre para vegetable y este día leí Lava bien las verduras. ¿Qué usas tu? rolleyes

3532 views
updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by aprender100

4 Answers

1
vote

I'm not totally positive and someone will tell you soon but legumbre is more like a 'legume' something in a pod - peas, beans, etc. The other is straight vegetables, leafy, green, etc. I personally used to always say legumbres too.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Ray from Q's link to an earlier thread suggests that we buy legumbres and after we cook them we eat the verduras. Then again legume is the latin word for bean.. eh? - aprender100, JUL 13, 2010
That's probably correct and I have now changed to say verduras esp when talking to S Americans. - margaretbl, JUL 13, 2010
There is just so much info on here..... - margaretbl, JUL 13, 2010
1
vote

We have a few older threads that discuss vegetales, verduras, y legumbres if you care to search for them.

previous thread

¿Cuál es la diferencia entre verduras, vegetales, legumbres y hortalizas?

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
There's more? - margaretbl, JUL 12, 2010
The 2nd one pretty well covers the edible plant kingdom. - 0074b507, JUL 12, 2010
Leí en the link `Las verduras son hortalizas` which makes me think that `hortalizas` is a more formal educated category for discussion of horticulture. Whereas we eat the verduras. - aprender100, JUL 13, 2010
0
votes

I just looked up vegetales in the Collins online spanish dictionary. http://dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english/vegetales I was expecting that maybe it wasn't a word. But then it has references to acieto (oil) and plant pathology.

This is getting more interesting. I learned two new words to ponder vegetales and hortalizas.

¡oye! "El término hortaliza incluye a las verduras y a las legumbres verdes como las habas y los guisantes. Las hortalizas excluyen a las frutas y a los cereales." From Q's Yahoo link.

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by aprender100
posted by aprender100
Oh yes, I did know that, 'vegetal' seems to me more like 'vegetable matter' etc - margaretbl, JUL 13, 2010
0
votes

I work in a supermarket in Southern California. I hear our Spanish speaking customers say "verduras" most often. Although I have heard them say "vegetales".

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by kmeza
Oh really, very interesting and that is for just generally 'all' the veg? Hmm so prob in Mexico that is the usage then - margaretbl, JUL 13, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS