HomeQ&AThe phrase “en cuanto...”

The phrase “en cuanto...”

2
votes

What means or indicating the phrase "en cuanto...” Ex. En cuanto entre a casa, sono el telefono

3011 views
updated FEB 12, 2014
posted by nsarmientor
as soon as I entered the house, the telephone rang - jimid1124, FEB 12, 2014

2 Answers

1
vote

Hi there, you have to be careful how you enter your posts, you showed up 3 times with the same question. Anyway it means 'as soon as'. Does that help?

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by margaretbl
0
votes

Nsarmientor, bienvenidos al foro.

En cuanto means as soon as. In this phrase it probably means as soon as I entered the house the telephone rang. In which case entré is missing an accent mark.

It isn't clear from your usage of English that English is your native tongue. If it is please take a moment to read The Forum Rules and get acquainted with them. If it is not then please contact someone to find a translated version of the rules.

Please do not post the same question twice, and especially not within one minute of posting the first one.

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by Fredbong
posted by Fredbong
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS