HomeQ&AHow do we say that "I am not so comfortable with what you are saying?

How do we say that "I am not so comfortable with what you are saying?

1
vote

My question is at the above. My point is there is someone sending to me words in Spanish that are not proper for conversation. She sends words that are not proper and she posts it in my account like "te echo de menos", "Re echo de menos" and many others. I want her to stop doing that. How can I tell her in a kind way using Spanish? Thank you

2095 views
updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by Seckie1st

5 Answers

2
votes

All she is saying is that she misses you.

If you consider this to be a bad thing, then I suggest you tell her stop communicating with you and have done with it.

Por favor, ya no quiero recibir correspondencia de ti.

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by 005faa61
2
votes

alt text

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by 0074b507
Couldn't find a man slapping a woman. - 0074b507, JUL 12, 2010
jaja - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 12, 2010
Q! - nizhoni1, JUL 12, 2010
That's the spirit! - 005faa61, JUL 12, 2010
2
votes

Hi Sekie. Welcome to the forum. I noticed that you said:

How can I tell her in a kind way using Spanish?

The best way is to say something like: "Por favor, no me hables así. Me haces incómodo." Please don't talk to me like that. You're making me uncomfortable.

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Perfect I think! - margaretbl, JUL 12, 2010
0
votes

Dame respeto por favor estoy muy incomoda cuando tu hablas en esta forma.

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by Lvasqz
0
votes

Lo que dices es grosero.

No me gusta lo que dices.

Por favor, no digas malas palabras.

Tu conversacion es ruda.

Tus palabras me ofenden.

Tu conversacion es feá.

This is better,-Me siento incomoda con tu conversacion.

good-. Tu conversacion me molesta.

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by viajero
posted by viajero
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS