HomeQ&AWhich is more correct "nos vemos mas tarde" or "nos veremos mas tarde"

Which is more correct "nos vemos mas tarde" or "nos veremos mas tarde"

4
votes

My understanding is that "vemos" is the present form of the verb "ver" whereas "veremos" is the future tense. So it seems to me that "I will see you later" should be "nos veremos mas tarde".

Thanks

23109 views
updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by dapter

8 Answers

3
votes

Welcome to the forum, Dapter.

Hispanohablantes often use the present tense to talk about something that will happen in the very near future.

Consequently, I've only heard "Nos vemos más tarde/pronto."

Maybe someone else can tell you if they use the future in this context.

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by --Mariana--
Nos? :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 12, 2010
Muchisimas gracias, amiga. - --Mariana--, JUL 12, 2010
Estoy de accuerdo - FELIZ77, JUL 12, 2010
Me too. :D - NikkiLR, JUL 12, 2010
I spoke with Valerie on Messenger in Mexico about this example and she had only heard of Nos vemos which seems to be the most common use /construction - FELIZ77, JUL 12, 2010
2
votes

When you are speaking about plans and you're telling a friend you're meeting her/him later you can say: "ok, nos veremos más tarde"

.

Now, when you are saying goodbye to a friend, you'll surely tell her/hin: "See you later" or "See you". In Spanish that is "Nos vemos más tarde" or "Nos vemos!!"... a nice way to say bye-bye!!

.

Hope it helps! wink

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by Benz
2
votes

Hi,

We can make this distinction: "see you later" and the other one is "we will see each other later".

Hope this helps.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
2
votes

FYI Nos Vemos is the most common way without the "más tarde" part although it is not incorrect your way. Just "Nos vemos" works just as well.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by jeezzle
1
vote

And just to mention it, the future tense is commonly used for showing conjecture or probability so the sentence using future tense might mean something like:

We might see you later or we probably will see you later.

updated JUL 13, 2010
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

Both are possible but "Nos vemos más tarde/pronto." is, I think, more common.

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

I have heard "nos vemos después" more commonly (in both Mexico and Cuba)

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by Sheily
0
votes

It does not make that much difference.Unless,you are writen a profesional disertation. Relax,and enjoy talking Spanish.

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by viajero
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS