HomeQ&APensamientos - Thoughts (62):...es muy probable que se decida de una vez el auténtico valor de una bandera ....

Pensamientos - Thoughts (62):...es muy probable que se decida de una vez el auténtico valor de una bandera ....

5
votes

The sentences I am going to post are by my one and only José Luis Alvitekiss, as sarcastic and ironic as usualwink Instead of posting this as a killer thread, I thought I might post one sentence every other day or so.

I would like you to post the translation and your opinion about the sentence. I will correct the translation, and if you post an opinion in Spanish correct major grammar mistakes. You can post in English, but let's get a lot of opinions on these controversial sentences. wink

Please read this message from Alvite himself to all students.

And remember:

Alvite is sarcastic, always pessimistic, nothing is what it looks likeraspberry

alt text

Here goes number 62.

I just opened a thread on Patriotism and this is what Alvite thinks, this article was written on Saturdaywink

Don't miss this thread!I am posting the chosen answers on Facebook, on Alvite's wall!

- Si gana España, además de ese bautismo histórico, es muy probable que se decida de una vez el auténtico valor de una bandera que entre ciertos sectores de la población lleva años proscrita o circula de una manera casi clandestina, clasificada casi como una enfermedad venérea.

2878 views
updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Heidi, Creo que este es 63? Casi lo perdí. - galsally, JUL 13, 2010

12 Answers

3
votes

Si gana España, además de ese bautismo histórico, es muy probable que se decida de una vez el auténtico valor de una bandera que entre ciertos sectores de la población lleva años proscrita o circula de una manera casi clandestina, clasificada casi como una enfermedad venérea.
Translations:
If Spain wins, in addition to the historic baptism, it's very probable that it decided again the authentic valor of the flag that between certain sectors of the banned years probation and is flowing in an almost clandestine way, classified almost as a venereal disease.
My thoughts:
A sense of nationalism is strong in Spain now. For Spain, it took a fútbol match to bring the nation together. As an american I can look back at the miracle on ice in 1980 when the U.S. beat the soviets in hockey. I agree with Marianne that the flag is valued here and if the flag wasn't valued in Spain before the world cup, it is now.
Pensamientos:
Un sentido de nación es fuerte en España ahora. En cuanto a España, se ha necesitado un partido de fútbol para unirse . Como -- americano puedo mirar hacia atrás, el milagro sobre hielo en 1980, cuando los EE.UU. derrotaron a los soviéticos en hockey. Estoy de acuerdo con Marianne que la bandera se valora aquí y si la bandera no fue valorada en España antes de la copa del mundo, ¡ya era hora!.

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Jason7R
Ooops, had to separate valora and aquí :) - Jason7R, JUL 12, 2010
Jason, I was very impressed with your spoken spanish yesterday, and nice laugh, I love people who are good humoured, great comment, I am happy to see you on my threads, so mucho more demanding than others;) - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
This is my choice, I loved it...Jason, good job, I hope you are right:) - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
Thank you Heidi, I learned so much and look forward to learning so much more!! I have a long way to go!! :) - Jason7R, JUL 18, 2010
4
votes

Si gana España, además de ese bautismo histórico, es muy probable que se decida de una vez el auténtico valor de una bandera que entre ciertos sectores de la población lleva años proscrita o circula de una manera casi clandestina, clasificada casi como una enfermedad venérea.

If Spain wins, in addition to that historic baptism, it's very likely that it will at the same time decide the true value of a flag, which among certain sectors of the population was proscribed for years or was around in a hidden manner, almost classified as a venereal disease.

Everyone (I suppose) is familiar with the famous quotation from Samuel Johnson "Patriotism is the last refuge of a scoundrel." He refers, of course, to a kind of "false patriotism" (along the lines of "my country, right or wrong").

To applaud the efforts/success of a soccer team is one thing, to suggest that this translates into a general approbation of a country (its economic/social) policies is quite another.

Supongo que todo el mundo conoce la famosa cita de Samuel Jonson "El patriotismo es el último refugio de un sinvergüenza¨" Desde luego se refiere a un tipo de patriotismo falso (tal como los que dicen "mi patria sea correcta o no)"

Aplaudir el éxito de un equipo de futból es una cosa, pero la sugerencia que esta se pueda trasladar en una aprobación general de un país (con sus actitudes economicas/sociales) es completamente distinta.

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by samdie
Pero ojalá fuera asi, sam, - 00494d19, JUL 13, 2010
Wow! samdie, I am totally impressed with your post! Beautifully written! - Sheily, JUL 13, 2010
samdie!! suceso, false friend;) nice, good comment, I hope you are not right ;) - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
3
votes

Si gana España, además de ese bautismo histórico, es muy probable que se decida de una vez el auténtico valor de una bandera que entre ciertos sectores de la población lleva años proscrita o circula de una manera casi clandestina, clasificada casi como una enfermedad venérea.

If Spain wins, in addition to that historic baptism, it's very likely that it will at the same time decide the authentic value of a flag, which among certain sectors of the population was in exile for years or was around in a hidden manner, almost classified as a venereal disease.

Español: Me parece muy extraño que la bandera no se aprecie en España, pero hablo del punto de vista de una persona estadounidense. Nuestro país es un lugar donde la bandera es un muy popular indicio de patriotismo. Aquí mucha gente tiene adhesivos pegados a los parachoques del coche en -- forma de la bandera de U.S. para demonstrar el orgullo de su país. es más, la gente lleva ropa que tiene el emblema de la bandera.

English: It seems so strange that the flag is not valued in Spain, but I am talking from a U.S. point of view. Our country is a place where the flag is a very popular sign of patriotism. Many people here have U.S. American flag stickers on their car bumpers to show their pride in the country. Even more people wear clothes that have an American flag emblem.

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by --Mariana--
great comment, unfortunatly not at all the same in Spain - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
Thank you for the corrections. ;-) - --Mariana--, JUL 18, 2010
3
votes

If Spain wins,besides this historic baptism it is very probable that I would understand for once the true value of a flag that in certain sectors of the population was banned or circulated in an almost clandestine manner, almost classified as a venereal disease.

It is difficult to imagine the broad societal impact of an oppressive regime. Luckily there are term limits in the US. I hope Spain grows beyond this memory.

Es dificil imaginar el amplio impacto social de un régimen opresivo. Por suerte hay un límite de mandato presidencial en los EEUU. Espero que España se sobreponga a esta memoria.

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by nizhoni1
great:) - 00494d19, JUL 12, 2010
bien hecho, niz, you also did very well yesterday;) I liked your story acerca del camión, jeje - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
2
votes

Si gana España, además de ese bautismo histórico, es muy probable que se decida de una vez el auténtico valor de una bandera que entre ciertos sectores de la población lleva años proscrita o circula de una manera casi clandestina, clasificada casi como una enfermedad venére

If Spain wins, besides this historic baptism, it is very likely that one immediately realizes the true value of a flag that among certain sectors of the population for years has been banned or circulated in an almost clandestine manner, classified almost as a veneral disease.


Nada ejemplifica el trabajo en equipo, la camaradería y el éxito más que un equipo que gana para su país en los escenarios más grandes del mundo . Esto crea la armonía y hace que las personas se olviden de sus diferencias, políticas, financieras y sociales .

Nothing exemplifies teamwork, camaraderie and success more than a team which wins for its country on the worlds largest stage. This creates harmony and makes people forget about their differences, political, financial and social.

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by MattM
2
votes

Si gana España, además de ese bautismo histórico, es muy probable que se decida de una vez el auténtico valor de una bandera que entre ciertos sectores de la población lleva años proscrita o circula de una manera casi clandestina, clasificada casi como una enfermedad venére

If Spain wins, in addition to that historical christening, it is very likely that this event decides in one go the true value of the flag among certain sections of the population that had been for years banned or circulated it in a way almost clandestine, classified almost like a venereal disease.

Alvites is saying if Spain wins the cup it can be a win win situation for Spain in reference to winning the cup and increasing respect for the flag.

Alvites está diciendo que si España gana la copa puede ser una victoria para España, en referencia a ganar la copa y un mayor respeto a la bandera.

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by sanlee
bien hecho, :) - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
2
votes

Si gana España, además de ese bautismo histórico, es muy probable que se decida de una vez el auténtico valor de una bandera que entre ciertos sectores de la población lleva años proscrita o circula de una manera casi clandestina, clasificada casi como una enfermedad venérea.

If Spain wins, in addition to such a historical baptism, it's highly likely to be decided once and for all the true value of a flag that, among certain sectors of the population, has been banned for years or handed around in a way that's practically clandestine, almost as if it was considered like a venereal disease.

Vivo en un país que tiene mucho orgullo nacional. Por eso, me resulta sorprendente que no haya lo mismo en España. ¿Y por qué no? Si fuera Francia, podría comprenderlo, pero España tiene una historia y tradiciónes tan ricas. Ojalá que esta gran victoria remodele el alma de España.

I live in a country with a lot of national pride. Therefore it was a surprise that there is not the same thing in Spain. And why isn't there? If they were France I could understand, but Spain has such rich history and tradition. I hope that this great victory will be a good influence on the Spain's soul.

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Goyo
very nice, greg, and I am sooooo lost here, I dont know who to choose, I wish I coudl take several....good one yesterday...you were great on describing;) well done, querido novio:) - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
Gracias por tus corecciones, novia. - Goyo, JUL 18, 2010
2
votes

If Spain win, apart from that historic baptism, it's very likely that they will immediately decide the true value of a flag that among certain sectors of the poulation spent years banned or circulating underground, almost classified like a venereal disease.

Pienso que Alvite está diciendo que le parece tanto irónico y quizás falso cuando de repente y a causa de solo de un juego se una la gente en su orgullo nacional. No entiendo muy bien ningún orgullo nacional, en ningún país. Ojalá solo hubiera un orgullo compartido para ser seres humanos, con respeto mutuo para todo el mundo. No me gusta que dice la gente cosas como - nuestra país es mejor que el tuyo - me parecen tonterías.

I think Alvite is saying that he finds it somewhat ironic and possibly fake when because of a game, people suddenly unite in their national pride. I don't really get any national pride, in any country. I wish there was just a shared pride in being human beings, with mutual respect for the whole world. I don't like it when people say things like "Our country is better than your country" it seems silly to me.

Pride and happiness at winning the game I understand - I was of course rooting for Spain all along! But it is only a game, at the end of the day.

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by galsally
you did not get him here, sally, he was thinking quite the opposite, he actually told me , he took the flag after the match and went out to mix with the people....proud and happy - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
2
votes

If Spain wins, in addition to that historical baptism , it is very likely that it will decide the true value of a flag in certain places where it has been outlawed for years or circulates in an almost clandestine manner, classified almost as a venereal disease.

Espero que enarboleis en alto vuestras banderas con orgullo.

Well, when done Spain, I hope you will fly your flags high and proud.

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by --Jen--
baptism - nizhoni1, JUL 12, 2010
haha, thanks niz... something went seriously wrong in my brain when I was typing that... lol - --Jen--, JUL 12, 2010
fingers do not alway bow to superiority - nizhoni1, JUL 12, 2010
nada que corregir;) bien hecho, name, sobre todo ayer en el chat!!!! Muy bien preparado lo del "blue", perfecto, jeje, ya te imaginabas que te iba a preguntar sombre el perro eh? lol - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
2
votes
  • Si gana España, además de ese bautismo histórico, es muy probable que se decida de una vez el auténtico valor de una bandera que entre ciertos sectores de la población lleva años proscrita o circula de una manera casi clandestina, clasificada casi como una enfermedad venérea.

If Spain wins, besides this historic baptism, it is very likely that the true value of a flag will be decided; a flag that for years has been banned or displayed in an almost clandestine manner, classified almost as a veneral disease.

Es muy difícil para mi imaginar una situación así. Pero me alegro de que vaya a renovar el orgullo de la bandera de España. A veces es necesario que tengamos un motivo para reuinirnos - una guerra, una tragédia nacional o incluso un campeonato de fútbol. No importa la razón; lo importante es que lo hagamos. ¡Viva España!

It's very difficult for me to imagine such a situation. But I rejoice that there is going to be a renewal of pride in the Spanish flag. At times it is necessary that we have a motive for uniting ourselves - a war, a national tragedy or even a soccer championship. The reason is not important; the imortant thing is that we do it. ¡Viva España! wink

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Delores--Lindsey
beautiful, I love it!! great delo - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
2
votes

If Spain wins besides of that historical baptism, it is very likely that for once, the authentic value of the flag will be decided, the one that is banned for years among certain segments of the population or circulates in a clandestine manner, classified almost as a venereal disease.


Mi comentario:

Sólo quiero decir que una población como los españoles tienen muchas razones para estar orgullosos de su bandera. Y ahora, después de la victoria anoche, más que nunca es hora de que todos los españoles saquen sus banderas de donde las ocultaban.wink ¡Enhorabuena España!smile

I just want to say that the population like the Spaniards has many reasons to be proud of their flag. And now, after last night's victory, more than ever it's time for all the Spaniards to take out their flags from wherever they used to hide them. Congratulations Spain!

updated JUL 18, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by luz_72
Very nice, luz, simple and effective, great - 00494d19, JUL 18, 2010
0
votes

Please have a look at my comments, good job, Jason, especially on your spoken Spanish, I am very impressedwink

updated JUL 18, 2010
posted by 00494d19
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS