HomeQ&AHow do you say:"You(formal) were yelled at by a salesclerk in a store yesterday?"

How do you say:"You(formal) were yelled at by a salesclerk in a store yesterday?"

0
votes

I have to use the words: ustedes, fueron, dependiente en una tienda and anteayer.

1865 views
updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by JayZid

2 Answers

1
vote

Ustedes is you all, not formal, and anteayer is the day before yesterday. Therefore, I'm not sure what words to use.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by socceryo3
See and to me 'ustedes' is formal - vosotros/as is informal.... - margaretbl, JUL 11, 2010
1
vote

¿A ustedes les gritó el dependiente (o empleado) de una tienda ayer?

fueron is not possible here, and neither is anteayer, since yesterday means ayer wink

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by Benz
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS