HomeQ&AA-Z Ea - Eb - Ec - Ed .....Etc

A-Z Ea - Eb - Ec - Ed .....Etc

20
votes

Hello everybody ! I have a new idea for A-Z threads .It's a little bit different and hard this time cool smirkbut I hope you will like it raspberry

Game rules :-

  1. Post any word that starts with the letter ( E )

.


  1. You must follow the alphabetic order for each word .I am going to post the first word starting with ( EA ) then the next person will post a word starting with ( EB ) and then post a word starting with ( EC ). smile

.

.For example :-

.EAU = UAE

.ebrio (a)= drunk

.echar = to throw

........and so on

.


Please click on NEWEST to see the last word. wink You can post a PICTURE as well


.I will start with :-

EA = A kind of aspiration used to awaken attention. (m)Check it here

alt text

Have fun wink

23982 views
updated MAY 31, 2011
edited by 00b6f46c
posted by 00b6f46c
i got this great idea about the vowels from fontanero :) - 00b6f46c, JUL 11, 2010
Don't blame me ! Unless its popular, in which case it was all my idea. - fontanero, JUL 11, 2010
blame you i was going to thank you fontanero !!!!!????? - 00b6f46c, JUL 11, 2010
:(((( - 00b6f46c, JUL 11, 2010
Just kidding lovely. - fontanero, JUL 11, 2010
Nice job! Thank you! (both of you!) - Pajaro44, JUL 12, 2010
you are always welcomed pajaro ;-) - 00b6f46c, JUL 12, 2010
correct my english please :) - 00b6f46c, JUL 12, 2010

88 Answers

8
votes

Eco - echo.

Eco, eco, eco, eco, etc

updated DIC 11, 2010
posted by fontanero
7
votes

Et -- etiqueta -- etiquette

alt text

alt text

updated MAR 3, 2011
edited by amykay
posted by amykay
In my dictionary "ético" is an adjective and means ethical and does **not** mean etiquette. - Pajaro44, JUL 11, 2010
In my dictionary the Spanish word for etiquette is "etiqueta". - Pajaro44, JUL 11, 2010
My dictionary is the same. etiqueta is etiquette in my dictionary - nizhoni1, JUL 11, 2010
Gracias. I fixed it! ;) - amykay, JUL 12, 2010
etiqueta is label unless that is English influenced use - BellaMargarita, MAR 3, 2011
7
votes

Eclipse solar - solar eclipse

alt textalt text

updated MAR 3, 2011
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
í Es Fantástico, Fidalgo porque puede funcionar también ! - FELIZ77, JUL 12, 2010
7
votes

eyector -ejector

alt text

updated MAR 3, 2011
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
7
votes

Eneldo = dill

updated MAR 3, 2011
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
7
votes

eiderdown = edredón

Sorry, no Spanish ei words that I could find.

updated MAR 3, 2011
posted by canicos
7
votes

EDucativo = educational

updated DIC 12, 2010
posted by Rikko
7
votes

Ef

efusivo - effusive

alt text

updated DIC 12, 2010
edited by Vic_V
posted by Vic_V
Wow, what an amazing effusive display of light ! - FELIZ77, JUL 12, 2010
7
votes

ebria - intoxicated, tipsy

updated DIC 12, 2010
posted by --Jen--
7
votes

Emblema - Emblem

alt text

updated DIC 12, 2010
posted by Vaanz
7
votes

Extremadura -Extremadura (una comunidad autónoma española)

alt textalt text

updated DIC 11, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
7
votes

(Los) EE UU -(the) US

alt text

updated DIC 11, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
Excellent way around it ! - fontanero, JUL 11, 2010
7
votes

Ebanista -cabinet-maker

alt text

updated DIC 11, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
6
votes

Erizo - hedgehog

alt text

updated MAR 3, 2011
posted by KevinB
6
votes

el

(el) elefante = elephant

alt text

updated MAR 3, 2011
edited by Pajaro44
posted by Pajaro44
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS