HomeQ&Awhat is the most informal way to say "lady luck"?

what is the most informal way to say "lady luck"?

2
votes

dama con suerte sounds to wordy and textbookish to be the native speaker translation.

1847 views
updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by 6lucky6

3 Answers

0
votes

I think you would just have to say 'la suerte' and that's it.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by margaretbl
1
vote

This was used in a previous thread:

lady Luck -> la diosa Fortuna alt text

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by 0074b507
thank you. - 6lucky6, JUL 12, 2010
0
votes

Nina suertuda.

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by kand2
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS