HomeQ&AQuestion: which of the 2 below is correct for ‘he is swimming’? ‘él es nadando’ or ‘él nada’

Question: which of the 2 below is correct for ‘he is swimming’? ‘él es nadando’ or ‘él nada’

2
votes

Question: which of the 2 below is correct for ‘he is singing’? ‘ él es cantando ’ or ‘ él canta ’

I ask this because I have read the 'ing' form is built into each conjugated verb.

For example:

the verrb 'cantar' to sing

canto can mean I sing, I am singing, I do sing.

Will

1429 views
updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by artist5313

3 Answers

3
votes

Either carries that meaning: the present tense or the present continuous (progressive) tense. The present continuous tense emphasizes that the action is going on at the present moment, however, where the present tense may or may not be saying that.

Ella estaba cantando cuando usted llamó a la puerta.

She was singing when you knocked on the door. (at that precise moment in time)

Ella canta en el coro este año..

She is singing in the choir this year (but may not be singing at the present moment).

él es nadando, is incorrect. The present progressive tense utilizes Estar; not Ser.

Él está nadando.

¡Bienvenido al foro!

Welcome to the forum!

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
1
vote

él nada .

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by kand2
Way to go. express an opinion or just practice writing Spanish. That's what this site is about. - 0074b507, JUL 12, 2010
1
vote

el canta he sings or el esta cantando, he is singing, you certainly would not say es cantando you must use estar theonly time you would use ser in example, es is if you were saying he is a singer then you would say: Es cantante, He is a singer.

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
Nice point about the usage with Ser. - 0074b507, JUL 10, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS