HomeQ&Aque te que

que te que

2
votes

I have heard this said many times by djs on the radio but I can't figure out what they mean by it. It might be something else, but that is what I am hearing. Please advise. Thanks, Paula

1577 views
updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by pkadams

3 Answers

2
votes

I think you mean "Que de que" it is very comun in spanish, and is like "What do you want", but I would like to know the context. I hope it can help you

updated JUL 27, 2010
posted by adnmiky
I can't really say the context because he is talking so fast that he says it before I realize I need to listen more closely! I will keep trying. He (the DJ) is usually talking on the morning program about various topics. - pkadams, JUL 10, 2010
well,now I think they may actually be saying Te que te, but still not sure what imeans. or Te quite? - pkadams, JUL 27, 2010
1
vote

Maybe "¿Qué teje?" What's up? How's it going? From the verb, tejer, to knit.

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by Sheily
Sheily, Would "¿Qué teje?" be another way to say, "¿Qué tal?" - Nise, JUL 10, 2010
0
votes

Might it be like the english expression, 'What's what?, which basically means what's going on with you / What's up / what's on your mind. But hey, I'm just ruminating, being a newbie here.

updated JUL 29, 2010
posted by Nise
Being a newbie here doesn't mean your opinion has any less merit, unless, of course, it conflicts with my opinion. :-) - 0074b507, JUL 11, 2010
:D - Nise, JUL 29, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS