HomeQ&AIs letter P in word Peliculo'n pronounced as sound B?

Is letter P in word Peliculo'n pronounced as sound B?

2
votes

Is letter P in word Peliculo'n pronounced as sound B?

3052 views
updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by vedonna
welcome to the forum ! - 00b6f46c, JUL 10, 2010
thank you! - vedonna, JUL 10, 2010

5 Answers

2
votes

"p" is never pronounced like "b".

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by samdie
i agree with you . - 00b6f46c, JUL 10, 2010
0
votes

I'm still stuck on figuring out what the heck a 'Peliculo'n' is?

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by margaretbl
I believe is what you call a extraordinary movie, not just pelicula but peliculon. - Silvia, JUL 10, 2010
ooooohhhhhhh, so a bit of a typo? thanks Silvia.... - margaretbl, JUL 10, 2010
0
votes

Try here phonetics. Click on the flag for Spain and then choose "oclusivas".

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

you can check it's pronunciation here . Welcome to the forum !

wink

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by 00b6f46c
Oh! I did it before asking the question and I hear a sound between 'P' and 'b' ! - vedonna, JUL 10, 2010
it's unvoiced (unlike the 'b') and less plosive than in English. - samdie, JUL 10, 2010
0
votes

i think

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by Kiol-Corio
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS