HomeQ&APicture of the Day: Yummy yummy

Picture of the Day: Yummy yummy

16
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Posts which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.


.

My example:

.

Este chupete es un poco peludo.

This lolly is a bit fluffy.

alt text

3040 views
updated OCT 5, 2010
edited by --Jen--
posted by --Jen--
Good one lovely girl. - ray76, JUL 10, 2010
Cheeky Monkey!!! - ray76, JUL 10, 2010
This is why I prefer pets to children! :P - 003487d6, JUL 10, 2010

14 Answers

7
votes

Espero que este niño crezca. Ayer me estuvo mordiendo la oreja.


I hope this kid grows up. Yesterday he was biting on my ear.

alt text

updated JUL 12, 2010
edited by Rolest
posted by Rolest
jajaja good one rolest ;-) - 00b6f46c, JUL 10, 2010
Now that's funny but true!jajajaj - Brynleigh, JUL 10, 2010
I'd say: Ayer me estuvo mordiendo la oreja or Ayer me mordió la oreja. If you use "estaba mordiendo" it's like a long action that needs to be interrupted by a short action, which never comes, because the sentence ends here. Hope you understand :) - Benz, JUL 10, 2010
Thanks Benz, a bit confusing, but I will think it over later tonight when I get back. - Rolest, JUL 10, 2010
See, Rolest? That's what I was talking about! Another homerun! - LateToDinner, JUL 11, 2010
8
votes

El niño es de temer.

The child is to be feared.

Another bob tail cat! Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by Brynleigh
6
votes

El bebé podría haber visto esta foto y tratar de imitarlo.

The baby might have seen this picture and try to imitate him.

alt text

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by Krama
Or the other way round ! - fontanero, JUL 10, 2010
lol. :-) - Krama, JUL 10, 2010
great, perfect - 00494d19, JUL 10, 2010
Gracias Heidi. - Krama, JUL 10, 2010
lol.... - Vaanz, JUL 10, 2010
hahah fontanero. - 003487d6, JUL 10, 2010
5
votes

Gato: ¡Hay días cuando quisiera ser un perro!

Cat: There are days when I wish that I were a dog! confused

updated JUL 10, 2010
edited by Delores--Lindsey
posted by Delores--Lindsey
I were a dog. - --Jen--, JUL 10, 2010
que quisiera ser un - 00494d19, JUL 10, 2010
Gracias to both of you.:-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 10, 2010
:) - Brynleigh, JUL 10, 2010
4
votes

¡Niño mugroso, mocoso, ya estuvo bueno!

Dirty, snot-nosed kid, enough is enough!

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by 005faa61
4
votes

A young warlock with his black cat.

Un brujo joven con su gato negro.

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
:) - 00494d19, JUL 10, 2010
4
votes

No se preocupe. Mamá está viene al rescate con un helado y un tazón de leche.

Don't worry. Mom is coming to the rescue with an ice cream and a bowl of milk.

updated JUL 10, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
viene al.... - 00494d19, JUL 10, 2010
Gracias, Heidita - sanlee, JUL 10, 2010
3
votes

Si mantengo alejado del extremo puntiagudo, es está bien.

If you stay away from the pointed end, it's okay.

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by john20
2
votes

Ok, sé que no tienes una cola, pero te juro que no lo dejé así!

Ok, I know you don't have a tail but I swear I won't leave it like this!

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by swing
sorryont get it - 00494d19, JUL 10, 2010
this is what the cat says - swing, JUL 11, 2010
The cat is promising to get revenge. Swing hit the nail on the head. - LateToDinner, JUL 11, 2010
Ah, now I get it! - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 12, 2010
2
votes

En el camino de convertirse en un políglota, él está aprendiendo sobre de los falsos amigos -¡el gato no es lo mismo que le gâteau!

On the road to becoming a polyglot,he is learning about false friends - "el gato" isn't the same as" le gâteau"!

updated JUL 10, 2010
edited by pintor
posted by pintor
Corregid mi español,por favor (or my french) - pintor, JUL 10, 2010
road... polyglot. - --Jen--, JUL 10, 2010
jajaja good one!! I had to make a seach on WR because I don't speak Franch!! Bien pensado!! - Benz, JUL 10, 2010
Bien chistoso! - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 10, 2010
.....or my English,even !, thanks Nametaken :) - pintor, JUL 10, 2010
1
vote

El rabo es el parte más delicioso del gato

The tail is the most delicious part of the cat.

updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by 009ee30f
1
vote

Mamá soy tan de hambre

Mommy i'm so hungry

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by Vaanz
"....tengo mucha habre" - --Mariana--, JUL 10, 2010
0
votes

El hambre en el tercer mundo.

The hunger in the third world.

updated JUL 11, 2010
posted by JorgeViento
0
votes
  • está bien ahora momia no es necesario para comprar la leche que encontré algo para comer de un poco duro...........................

.

.it's OK now mummy you don't need to buy milk I found something to eat it's a little bit tough ...............................

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by 00b6f46c
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS