HomeQ&AIs menoría the opposite of mayoría? The definition seems odd for it

Is menoría the opposite of mayoría? The definition seems odd for it

2
votes

La mayoría - the majority. La menoría - 1. Inferiority (inferioridad), subordination (subordinación).

So our dictionary doesn't list minority as one of the options for la menoría.

  • Parezco que estoy en la mayoría.
  • Pienso que estoy en la menoría.

No se si esos sirven así. No se si la palabra "servir" puede ser usado así tampoco.

3169 views
updated JUL 23, 2010
posted by jeezzle
That is an odd definition. - webdunce, JUL 10, 2010

2 Answers

2
votes

Hola,

Minority is "minoría".

updated JUL 10, 2010
edited by LuisaGomezBartle
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
1
vote

Have you ever seen the dictionary Nicole has on her Synonym/Antonym thread? Good place to find antonyms.

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
Hmmm. I will check there. ;) - jeezzle, JUL 9, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS