HomeQ&APensamientos - Thoughts (62):- Los artistas convierten en talento el hambre del mismo modo .....

Pensamientos - Thoughts (62):- Los artistas convierten en talento el hambre del mismo modo .....

7
votes

The sentences I am going to post are by my one and only José Luis Alvitekiss, as sarcastic and ironic as usualwink Instead of posting this as a killer thread, I thought I might post one sentence every other day or so.

I would like you to post the translation and your opinion about the sentence. I will correct the translation, and if you post an opinion in Spanish correct major grammar mistakes. You can post in English, but let's get a lot of opinions on these controversial sentences. wink

Please read this message from Alvite himself to all students.

And remember:

Alvite is sarcastic, always pessimistic, nothing is what it looks likeraspberry

alt text

Here goes number 62.

Let's see what you make of this.

Don't miss this thread!I am posting the chosen answers on Facebook, on Alvite's wall!

- Los artistas convierten en talento el hambre del mismo modo que los cerdos convierten en jamón la porquería.

2297 views
updated JUL 14, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Muy interesante. - sanlee, JUL 10, 2010

10 Answers

2
votes

Artists turn hunger into talent in the same way that pigs turn filth into ham.

Tengo dos pensamientos (por lo menos...) acerca de este Pensamiento - el primero que me ocurrió era que se dice que solo del sufrimiento salen las grandes obras de arte. Pero no estoy segura de que siempre sea así.

El segundo es que solo podemos disfrutar el sabor del jamón después de la muerte del cerdo, y desgraciadamente también ha sido así con muchos artistas de gran talento que ya no están con nosotros. Una excepción siendo el propio Alvite, gracias a Dios. wink

I have two thoughts (at least..) about this Thought - the first that occurred to me wsa that they say great works of art only come from suffering. But I'm not sure it's always like that.

The second is that we can only enjoy the taste of ham after the death of the pig, and unfortunately it has also been that way for too many talented artists who are no longer with us. One exception being Alvite himself, thank goodness. wink

updated JUL 14, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by galsally
Absolutely, muy valido - margaretbl, JUL 10, 2010
este es el mejor, genial sally, I added you to skype;) and I am publishing this right now...lets see if alvite likes it - 00494d19, JUL 13, 2010
I should take a picture lol - I may never get it so right again! :) - galsally, JUL 14, 2010
6
votes

Artists change desire into talent in the same way that swine change rubbish into ham.

Creo que está diciendo que es un proceso muy visceral, que el ser artistico es algo que funciona casi sin pensamiento, que es tan natural que el cuerpo cambia la comida en carne. Pero claro que esto no quiere decir que sea un proceso fácil, solo que es como respirar y los demás funciones fisiológicas.

Alvite at his 'deepest' I think he is saying that artistry (whether writing, acting, painting) is a visceral process. That being an artist is something that works almost without thought, that it is as natural to the body as the process of changing food into flesh. Of course this does not mean that it is easy, only that it is as necessary as breathing and the rest of the bodily functions.

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by margaretbl
I really like this margaret! You're very smart. :) - galsally, JUL 10, 2010
Thx so much, it is hard sometimes to put out the idea without looking and not be sure if the idea is totally off! - margaretbl, JUL 10, 2010
great comment - 00494d19, JUL 13, 2010
4
votes
  • Los artistas convierten en talento el hambre del mismo modo que los cerdos convierten en jamón la porquería.

Artists change hunger into talent in the same way the pigs turn filth into ham.

A veces es la necesidad que le mueve a una persona hacer algo. Si alguien tiene todo y está muy confortable, no siente "el hambre" - ni del cuerpo ni del espíritu. Es necesario que tengamos un incentivo que nos lleva a la acción.

Sometimes it is necessity that moves a person to do something. If someone has everything and is very comfortable, he or she doesn't feel "the hunger" - neither of the body nor the spirit. It's necessary that we have an incentive to goad us to action.

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Delores--Lindsey
Heidita, de nada, chica. :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 9, 2010
Actually, Id like to change the word "filth" "to "slop" which is the term used for the left-over mixture of scraps that is often fed to pigs. - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 10, 2010
or "swill," this is also a word used to describe what is fed to pigs....although from what I rememeber of having lived on a farm as a kid that particular chore was always referred to as "slopping the hogs." - Izanoni1, JUL 10, 2010
Slop was what came to my mind once I realized what porquería meant. Where I come from, "slop" is a verb that means "to feed" in reference to hogs. - Goyo, JUL 10, 2010
Yes, I remember swill having been used, Izanoni. Goyo, many times I heard my grandmother refer to slopping the hogs. :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 10, 2010
2
votes

Los artistas convierten en talento el hambre del mismo modo que los cerdos convierten en jamón la porquería.

The artists convert their hunger into talent in the same way that pigs turn slop into ham.

Si penso en esto un rato, quizás podría entender lo que trató de decir. Pero hasta el momento no tengo ni idea. Supongo que Alvite no tuvo hambre cuando lo escribió

If I think about this awhile, perhaps I could understand what he tried to say. But up till now I have no idea. I guess Alvite wasn't hungry when he wrote this.

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by Goyo
Oh man! Busted by a false friend. Dunce corner time! - Goyo, JUL 10, 2010
Your commentary made me laugh, thanks. - --Jen--, JUL 10, 2010
Heidita: Please don't choose my entry as the winner- I translated porquería as "pork" until I saw what others had written. - Goyo, JUL 10, 2010
how funny!! lol - 00494d19, JUL 13, 2010
2
votes

Los artistas convierten en talento el hambre del mismo modo que los cerdos convierten en jamón la porquería.

Artists change hunger into talent in the same way that pigs change garbage into ham.

Español: Creo que lo que dice es mucho del supuesto "arte" es en verdad basura, sobre todo el arte contemporáneo.

English: What I think he's saying is that a lot of so-called "art" is really just trash, especially contemporary "art."

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by --Mariana--
jej, this is also true, but way off! lol - 00494d19, JUL 13, 2010
2
votes

The artists change their hunger into talent the same way that the pigs change the garbage into the ham.

Pigs become ham when they are slaughtered and unfortunately artists become famous after they die.

Los cerdos se convierten en jamón cuando son sacrificados y desafortunadamente los artistas se convierten en famosos después de su muerte.

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by sanlee
Sorry, I am probably wrong, but sadly, this is true - sanlee, JUL 9, 2010
I like it Sandy, and yes you may be wrong but so true. - Yeser007, JUL 9, 2010
sorry, not right, but i agree, very true - 00494d19, JUL 13, 2010
2
votes

Perhaps he is being facetious? It takes no effort for a pig to reside in filth, dirt, and create tasty pork. Perhaps a starving artist believes he/she is creating something beautiful out of his/her impoverished state.

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by Sheily
sheily, please, read the thread, the comment needs to be in spanish and english, I post this on the writer's page - 00494d19, JUL 10, 2010
2
votes

Artists turn hunger into talent in the same way that pigs turn filth into ham.

updated JUL 10, 2010
posted by Sheily
Hi shelly, pleaase read the thread , we need a comment - 00494d19, JUL 9, 2010
Or: artists transform hunger into talent in the same way that pigs transform filth into ham - Sheily, JUL 9, 2010
Ya veo. Mira, disculpame los mayusculas, pero mi nombre es SHEILY, no Shelly. Otros por el sitio se han equivocado en la misma forma. - Sheily, JUL 9, 2010
Sheily, she means you need to write a commentary on what you think Sr Alvite meant in his statement. - Yeser007, JUL 9, 2010
1
vote

Tough one.

Artists turn hunger into talent the same way pigs turn **** into ham

It won't let me use the right word so lets say into: crap, garbage, rubbish etc

This is the kind of statement you'd hear in bohemian Edinburgh for example grin it has that bitterness and wit that reflects the cruel world of the struggling artist

updated JUL 10, 2010
edited by lagartijaverde
posted by lagartijaverde
commnt?? - 00494d19, JUL 9, 2010
0
votes

Artists convert their hunger into talent in the same way pigs convert rubbish into ham.


Mi comentario:

Creo que está hablando de muchos grandes artistas (escritores, músicos, pintores...), quienes por lo menos al principio de su carera eran pobres. El hecho de que tenían hambre la mayor parte del tiempo no les impidió la creación de obras maestras. En la misma manera los alimentos de un cerdo no disminuyen el sabor del jamón.

I think he is talking of many great artists (writers, musicians, painters...), who at least at the beginning of their career were poor. The fact that they were hungry most of the time never prevented them from creating masterpieces. Same way, pig's diet doesn't diminish the taste of the ham.

updated JUL 13, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by luz_72
Great luz, wonderful as usual:) - 00494d19, JUL 13, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS