HomeQ&AWhy are accents and tildes used in spanish?

Why are accents and tildes used in spanish?

1
vote

Please tell me why accents/tildes are used on some words in spanish and not others. Also tell me what grammatical function they have.

6498 views
updated JUL 12, 2010
posted by tinkerbell97
Bienvenida al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507, JUL 9, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

In Spanish, accents are used to do the following:

1.To show stress on a vowel in a word ex. Andrés -as you can see, we are showing stress on the vowel -e -so, to pronounce this, we wouldn't say Andrés like how we say the -e in Andrew but, instead you would use the long a sound in english (like the a in rake) -so, to say Andrés in Spanish is would sound like this (on-drace)

2.The second use of accent marks in Spanish is when you have two spanish words that are spelt the same way but, with the accent have diffrent meanings ex. si- without the accent means if sí- with the accent means yes

In Spanish, tildes are used when:

  • show that the word was spelt with 2 Ns in the past

  • to show the diffrences between two spanish words that are spelt the same that use to be spelt with 2Ns.

  • ex. una means one and uña means nail in spanish

  • remember, when you see the ñ in spanish when saying the word say the word like the -ny sound in the word canyon or for another example the -ni sound in the word onion

Hope it helped wink

updated JUL 19, 2010
posted by jolt
0
votes

Hola Tinkerbell,

Welcome to SpanishDict!!!!

Accents and Tilde are used to change the sound value of the letter.

There is a already a thread for this. Also you can go through the Wikipedia for accents and tilde

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by Vaanz
More so, it is used to show on which syllable of a word the stress falls or to differentiate words. Se and sé sound exactly allike. - 0074b507, JUL 9, 2010
The stress changes the pronounciation a bit right??? - Vaanz, JUL 9, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS