HomeQ&Aour gardner says he has some nagay? plants for us

our gardner says he has some nagay? plants for us

2
votes

As above our gardner says he has some nagay? or namay? plants to give to us?

2401 views
updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by paulleasure

3 Answers

2
votes

Maguey. alt text

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by petersenkid2
1
vote

Hello Paul, welcome to the Forum!

Could it be "Nogal" perhaps? A type of cactus...


Edit: Whoops! I was thinking of "nopal"! Glad I saw your post, Echoline! grin

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

Hi Paul, He could have been saying "nogales" no-ga-lays, or walnut trees. If your gardner is Mexican, he could mean a pecan tree. Either way, that would be nice. If that's not it, ask him again, as I would say you misunderstood him. Good luck!

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by Echoline
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS