HomeQ&AAmongst Spanish speakers, how would one reference the 4 communication skills - "reading, writing, listening, speaking"?

Amongst Spanish speakers, how would one reference the 4 communication skills - "reading, writing, listening, speaking"?

2
votes

As a teacher, I often reference the students' development in the four communication skills - reading, writing, listening, speaking. When talking with a Spanish speaker, how can these four skills be referenced? Comunicación oral? Comunicación escrita? Comprensión de lectura? Produción de lectura? Comprensión oral? Produción oral?

2347 views
updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by jcaldwell
I don't know why you have not got an answer yet... :( - kirstenalexander, JUL 9, 2010

3 Answers

3
votes

Hola JCaldwell Y Welcome to SpanishDict!!!

I have read several accounts of language development in terms of acquisition of these four skills and I usually see them described as Leer, escribir, escuchar y hablar. For example:

Las cuatro artes/destrezas básicas: Leer, escribir, escuchar y hablar

Here are a few references if you are interested in having a look at the terms others have used to describe these ideas:

Lectoescritura y comunicación

Concepción de lenguaje

Escuchar, hablar, leer y escuchar

I hope that you find these resources useful and hope to see you around the forum!!

updated JUL 9, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
0
votes

I have seen some that include "thinking in English"

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

reading, writing, listening, speaking. When talking with a Spanish speaker, how can these four skills be referenced? Comunicación oral? Comunicación escrita? Comprensión de lectura? Produción de lectura? Comprensión oral? Produción oral?

Reading- comprensión de lectura writing - rendimiento de escritura (literally, writing output) listening- escuchar speaking- comunicación verbal/ oral

Hope this helps

updated JUL 9, 2010
posted by AngelinaG
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS