HomeQ&A"....una en el sur a tiros y otra en el norte con bombardeos"

"....una en el sur a tiros y otra en el norte con bombardeos"

2
votes

Please help me understand "a tiro" in the following context:

Cinco presuntos milicianos palestinos murieron en la franja en dos ofensivas separadas, una en el sur a tiros y otra en el norte con bombardeos.

Thank you!

1294 views
updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by adrem1

3 Answers

4
votes

I agree with what the other two posts say:

......murieron .... en dos ofensivas separadas, una en el sur a tiros y otra en el norte con bombardeos....

"...died..in two separate offensives, one in the south by gunshots and the other in the north by bombing. "

updated JUL 8, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
3
votes

they died by bullet fire

There is another expression, a tiro, which means within range, accessible or made to order.

Esta camisa me queda a tiro -This shirt is made to order.

Las tropas están a tiro - The troops are within range.

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by 00813f2a
posted by 00813f2a
2
votes

gunshots, maybe...

updated JUL 8, 2010
edited by JimBeadle
posted by JimBeadle
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS