HomeQ&AWhen you're an English speaker who knows nothing about Spanish, what is the process to learn Spanish?

When you're an English speaker who knows nothing about Spanish, what is the process to learn Spanish?

2
votes

When you're an English speaker who knows nothing about Spanish, what is the process to learn Spanish?

1056 views
updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
posted by Terryk16
Bienvenido al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507, JUL 7, 2010
Please use proper spelling and capitalization. There are people here trying to learn Englsh here too. - MeEncantanCarasSonrisas, JUL 7, 2010
Thanks for the edit, MEC, I was just about to say that after Terry learns Spanish, this site could also be used to learn English! - LateToDinner, JUL 7, 2010
But before making such a statement I was looking for some profile clues. There wasn't much to go on but he has started the lessons. - LateToDinner, JUL 7, 2010
So, Welcome to the forum and try to follow MECs advise! - LateToDinner, JUL 7, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

Start with Paralee's video lessons here on SpanishDict. F R E E.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

Visit a bookshop and buy a book for beginers (cheaper). Take spanish classes (more expensive).

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by JorgeViento
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS