HomeQ&AI Saw You Playing With The Waves of the Sea

I Saw You Playing With The Waves of the Sea

6
votes

I Saw You Playing With The Waves of the Sea

Beautiful song composed in the 1930s by Taxco favorite music son Raful Krayem

1489 views
updated JUL 16, 2010
edited by Martin-Rizzi
posted by Martin-Rizzi
Lovely song I listened to all of it :) - FELIZ77, JUL 15, 2010
why spam? great link, voting ;) - swing, JUL 16, 2010
Thanks for the link Martin :) - Izanoni1, JUL 16, 2010

4 Answers

3
votes

This classic musical composition is correctly posted under Culture and Travel

There is no virus on this page as we run Kaspersky the anti-virus service

Here is the wonderful spanish verses and corresponding english translation

te vi juguetear con las olas de mar

i saw you playing with the waves of the sea

sentí celos al ver las olas acariciar su cuerpo de diosa

i felt jealousy to see the waves caress your body of a goddess

no pude llegar hasta ti

i could not come up to you

no me nombres cobarde

don’t call me a coward

yo se que tienen celos de mi

i know they are jealous of me

las aguas del mar espumosas

the waters of the foamy sea

yo se que tienen celos de mi

I know they are jealous of me

las aguas del mar espumosas

the waters of the foamy sea

es tan grande mi amor para ti

it is so great my love for you

que no quise inquietarte

that i didnt want to disquiet you

tu estuviste tan cerca de mi

you were so close to me

hasta olvidarme

i even forgot myself

yo te pido por Dios

i ask you by God

que no vuelvas a mar a entregarte

that you not return to the sea to give yourself

yo te pido por Dios

i ask you by God

que no vuelvas al mar a entregarte

that you not return to the sea to give yourself

es tan grande mi amor para ti

it is so great my love for you

que no quise inquietarte

that i did not want to disquiet you

tu estuviste tan lejos de mi

you were so far from me

hasta olvidarme

i even forgot myself

yo te pido por dios

i ask you by god

que no vuelvas al mar a entregarte

that you not return to the sea to give yourself

yo te pido por Dios

i ask you by God

que no vuelvas al mar a entregarte

that you not return to the sea to give yourself


Raful Krayem

Born 1909 Taxco de Alarcon, Guerero, México.

In su breve y brillante vida. Raful compusó cientos de canciones encantadoras para su trio.

Las cristalinas composiciones de Raful Krayem muestran una sensibilidad y education clasica.

A la vez sus canciones que siempre son bellas.

Ellas piden prestados de las trovas folkloricas y especificamente a los del estado de Guerrero.

Born 1909 Taxco de Alarcon Guerrero Mexico

In his brief and brilliant life life he composed a hundred enchanting songs for his trio.

The crystaline compositions of Raful Krayem demonstrate a sensibility and classical education. His music is unfailingly beautiful, simple and natural, inspired by Mexican folkloric verses, specifically those of the state of Guerrero.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by Martin-Rizzi
1
vote

I am sorry, Martin, this is not spam, Martin is a well known member of our site.

updated JUL 17, 2010
posted by 00494d19
1
vote

This is a classic composition by one of Mexico's great folk artist musicians.

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by Martin-Rizzi
0
votes

I wil have to catch this later,at work now.thanks though

updated JUL 16, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS