HomeQ&AA-Z Game - Relationships (Family members, aquaintances, work mates etc etc)

A-Z Game - Relationships (Family members, aquaintances, work mates etc etc)

11
votes

A-Z Game - Relationships (Family members, aquaintances, work mates etc etc)

Although we all probably know the most common titles for family members etc I thought this game might help us to describe the people around us, especially extended family but any people that effect our lives

No jobs please!

If we're finding it hard to find enough 'spanish relationship names' it's fine to have the right letter starting the English word with the Spanish translation to follow smile

If you're not sure of the Spanish for certain family members this reference work might be of some assistance:

Family Members

I'll start us off with an easy one: Abuela - Grandmother

9388 views
updated NOV 24, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
marie, no occupations or jobs allowed on this thread, there are three threads on that already. You have to moderate that yourself - 00494d19, JUL 7, 2010
all jobs deleted - 00494d19, JUL 7, 2010

28 Answers

5
votes

Bisabuela = great-grandmother cool smile

updated NOV 24, 2010
posted by canicos
Nice :) I think that just came up in a recent post and the best way to remember something new is to use it straight away - bien hecho! :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 6, 2010
Yeah, I saw the post, but I learned the word a few weeks ago cuando mis amigos de mexico became bisabuelos for the first time. Wow! I'm getting old. - canicos, JUL 6, 2010
lol :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 6, 2010
Soy un bisabuelo. - ray76, JUL 7, 2010
Actually i am one moved on from there , what is that?? - ray76, JUL 7, 2010
a great great grandparent? surely not! - tátarabuelo - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 7, 2010
tatarabuelo, sin acento - Goldie_Miel, NOV 24, 2010
5
votes

suegra - Mother in Law

alt text

updated NOV 24, 2010
posted by Vaanz
jajajajaja...Great pic! - amykay, JUL 7, 2010
rofl :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 7, 2010
4
votes

colactáneo=foster brother or sister

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by nizhoni1
That's an interesting one, is it the same as hermano adoptivo or temporal? The references I've found seem to have some connection with the child being nursed by the same mother?? - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 6, 2010
I have an APpleton's New Cuya's (that is an accented "a") 5th edition dictionary 30 years old. Just looking at the word I would think you definition implying a wet nurse situation would fit, but the above is the only definition here - nizhoni1, JUL 7, 2010
4
votes

emparentarse - to become related by marriage

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
María Claire, if you wanted only nouns naming people, feel free to delete this. :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 7, 2010
No that's fine, handy to know, thanx :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 7, 2010
2
votes

Inlaws - Suegros

Mother in Law

(just kidding, I love my mother-in-law, lol) (Es broma, me encanta mi suegra, lol)

PS Does any one know if it's common to say madre or padre en ley?

updated NOV 24, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
2
votes

los gemelos - twins alt text

updated NOV 24, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by peregrinamaria
One of my favourites - hope u don't mind me adding a picture of my twins :) although they're much older now - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 7, 2010
Thank you for posting this - great to see. We have baby twin nephews but I didn't have a pic of them to post. - peregrinamaria, JUL 7, 2010
2
votes

Amigos - Friends

alt text

updated NOV 24, 2010
posted by Vaanz
kewl picture :) - Kiwi-Girl, NOV 24, 2010
2
votes

Suegra - Mother-in-law

updated NOV 24, 2010
posted by 003487d6
2
votes

Tía -- Aunt

updated NOV 24, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

viejecito=little old man

updated NOV 24, 2010
edited by nizhoni1
posted by nizhoni1
I dropped an "i". Corrected according to the paper dictionary I use - nizhoni1, JUL 7, 2010
2
votes

Godfather- compadre

alt text

updated NOV 24, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
One of my fav movie - Vaanz, JUL 7, 2010
isn't that Padrino? - Kiwi-Girl, NOV 24, 2010
2
votes

Querido -- my love (my husband)

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
ah lovely :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 7, 2010
Señor suerto. - ray76, JUL 7, 2010
2
votes

Madre - mother.

Mother, mater, mum, mom, mummy, mommy, ma, mama,

I wonder how many more there are.

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by fontanero
posted by fontanero
Nice :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 7, 2010
2
votes

'N' Nieto - grandson

'N' Nieta - granddaughter nieto

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
1
vote
updated NOV 24, 2010
posted by Goldie_Miel
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS