HomeQ&A"Me ecanto, pero ella messed up y no puedo decirle"

"Me ecanto, pero ella messed up y no puedo decirle"

2
votes

Please help me translate this into English: "Me ecanto, pero ella messed up y no puedo decirle."

1648 views
updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by somy

2 Answers

2
votes

Hello, and welcome to the forum. I edited your post to reflect the forum rules on capitalization and punctuation; I hope you don't mind. Also, because this is a learning forum and not a free translation service, we ask that you post your attempt at the translation. Then we will be happy to provide suggestions and corrections. You can use the dictionary at the top of the page, or, if you're really lost, go to the homepage and paste your phrase into one of the automated translators and work from there. Good luck. When you finish, you can just edit your question to include your attempt. P.S. The first part of your phrase I think must be a typo; it means "I love myself." It's probably supposed to be "Me encanta."

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
me encantó [ella] for She enchanted me. - 0074b507, JUL 6, 2010
Ah, that makes more sense. Thanks. :) - MacFadden, JUL 6, 2010
If it is all going to be run together in one sentence it should probably be "I couldn't tell her" with everything in the past tense. - 0074b507, JUL 6, 2010
I think it could be "I can't tell her"... She messed up in the past, but you cannot tell her her now.... for example- She really messed up. I want to tell her, but I cannot. - NikkiLR, JUL 6, 2010
2
votes

"Me ecanto, pero ella messed up y no puedo decirle"

Looks like it should be "Me encantó, pero ella messed up y no puedo decirle."

I loved it, but she messed up and I cannot tell her.

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by NikkiLR
posted by NikkiLR
There seems to be a Latin American expression: 'echarlo todo a perder' = mess up - FELIZ77, JUL 6, 2010
I see that too... in the phrase book. There is doesn't have the "lo" ...? - NikkiLR, JUL 6, 2010
I found that phrase in my Oxford Spanish Dictionary under 'mess up' with lo in it maybe someone forgot to transcribe it ?? - FELIZ77, JUL 6, 2010
Perhaps.... maybe someone can request to change the entry in the phrase book.... or maybe the could both be correct... ??? - NikkiLR, JUL 6, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS