HomeQ&AHow do you say "What can I bring"? Is it "Qué puedo traer?"

How do you say "What can I bring"? Is it "Qué puedo traer?"

2
votes

How do you say "What can I bring"? Is it "Qué puedo traer?"

11300 views
updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by kayaustin

4 Answers

3
votes

If you are going to a place (like a party, a soccer game, an event) then use llevar. If you are AT a place already you can use traer.

Person at a party: ¿Vas a venir a la fiesta? (Are you going to come to the party?)

Person on the way to the party: Sí, ya voy. ¿Debo llevar algo? ¿Vino? (Yes, I'm on the way. Should I bring something? Wine?)

Person at a party: Sí, trae una botella de vino. (Yes, bring a bottle of wine.)

Person on the way: OK, la llevo. (OK, I'll bring it.)

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by 003487d6
posted by 003487d6
2
votes

It sounds like you're going to a dinner, or something.

"¿Qué puedo traer?" is fine, but you might also say "Por favor, permíteme traer algo." This doesn't really ask what you can bring, but shows that you respect the culture and the host.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by CalvoViejo
0
votes

That's future tense. The subjunctive tense would be more appropriate since it's not a definite.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by DonK
0
votes

I'm wondering about the verb conjugation.

Might it be traeré ?

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by fontanero
posted by fontanero
It would be traer... since it comes after "puedo". - NikkiLR, JUL 6, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS