HomeQ&A¿Quién va a ganar el partido de hoy: Holanda - Uruguay?

¿Quién va a ganar el partido de hoy: Holanda - Uruguay?

3
votes

alt text

¡Holanda!

6464 views
updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by margaretbl
Sir Ian wrote his prediction: Holland will be the 2010 champion - Fidalgo, JUL 6, 2010
Ian will be banned from this forum ...so don¡t mind his predictions! :P - 00494d19, JUL 6, 2010
Haha, and thx - that's the heading I meant! - margaretbl, JUL 6, 2010
Is "Sir Ian" really knighted? - 003487d6, JUL 6, 2010
Felicidades a Holanda!!!! - 003487d6, JUL 6, 2010
Claro que sí, jeje - margaretbl, JUL 6, 2010
I was knighted by Fidalgo - I was overlooked by the Queen for not supporting the Monachy. - ian-hill, JUL 7, 2010

9 Answers

3
votes

Un equipo con corazón! De la tierra en donde ningun sueño es imposible!

A team with heart from the land where no dream is impossible!

Que gane España!

alt text

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by 002262dd
posted by 002262dd
I guess I should have said 'quién ganará hoy' for sure on the 13th!! Thx - margaretbl, JUL 6, 2010
Lo siento ! El jeugo de hoy escojo holanda ! - 002262dd, JUL 6, 2010
I am sure one of them looks like Salvador Dali - could that add some more imagination. :) - ian-hill, JUL 6, 2010
Joe I thiink you mean ningún (no nigun) - FELIZ77, JUL 6, 2010
What? Salvador Dalí? Son todos guapísimos. - margaretbl, JUL 6, 2010
Yeah, they all are really handsome- except bottom-right long-face man. I'm sure they have lovely accents too - 003487d6, JUL 6, 2010
'long face', now how would that translate? - margaretbl, JUL 6, 2010
3
votes

You know that I will choose Uruguay. And also, you may know that Sir Ian has chosen the Netherlands

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Fidalgo
Yup! I knew it, but I am crossing fingers and toes for Holanda! - margaretbl, JUL 6, 2010
1
vote

I think its gonna be either Germany or Spain. Depends on the July 8th match.

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Vaanz
¡España, España! - margaretbl, JUL 6, 2010
Pity they are playing on the 7th July :) - ian-hill, JUL 7, 2010
1
vote

I had a bet on the following:

4 last teams Brazil - Argentine - Germany - Spain.

Well 2 of them are left - Germany and Spain.

Spain has not performed very well yet. Not to their potential.

So my prediction is that Holland will beat Germany on penalties in the final.

It is called revenge for 2 previous defeats in World Cup finals.

PS - I don't support cheats (Uruguay)

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
Did you get half the money? Haha. No they haven't but we will see tomorrow, so interesting this time! - margaretbl, JUL 6, 2010
yo tampoco apoyo a los tramposos. - 003487d6, JUL 6, 2010
No fué trampa. Era simplemente el destino... :) - 00e46f15, JUL 7, 2010
1
vote

Uruguay! I really hope so. I think is going to be Uruguay vs. Germany. I always go for the underdogs. Vamos Uruguay!!!

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by 00e46f15
Sorry, no vote for you!!! (perdón) - margaretbl, JUL 6, 2010
Boo! - 00e46f15, JUL 6, 2010
1
vote

Pues, es dificil decir con certeza (seguridad) pero basado en los resultados de los juegos hasta ahora tengo que concluir que debería ser o Holanda o Alemanía

= Well, it is difficult to say with certainty, but, based on the results of the games so far, I would have to say that it would either have to be Holland or Germany ( I am assuming that Germany is still in the running* ! )

Still has a chance/ is still* in the World Cup

My first choice to win it was Brazil but sadly they are not contenders any more ...having been defeated by the Netherlands/Holland So I guess if Holland can beat Brazil they must be a pretty good team lol

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
Gracias Feliz, ¡¡¡pero al final será Holanda contra España!!! - margaretbl, JUL 6, 2010
Entonces, voy a soportar España í Viva España ! - FELIZ77, JUL 6, 2010
Ahhh,¡qué buen hombre! - margaretbl, JUL 6, 2010
0
votes

3-2 for the Netherlands. The Dutch players are more well-organized while Uruguay can't have some of their best players. It is the first time a European team has won a World Cup in another continent.

updated JUL 7, 2010
edited by Fidalgo
posted by Fidalgo
Really? Interesting fact. - 003487d6, JUL 6, 2010
Best players Fidalgo? you mean they really wanted 2 goalkeepers :) - ian-hill, JUL 7, 2010
0
votes

Me temo que los holandeses han jugado mejor.

La gente en España iba con Uruguay, pero.....

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

My daughter bought her Orange Crush (Holland) t-shirt last week. I'll pull for Germany just to irritate her.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by 008f2974
You have a great daughter! - margaretbl, JUL 6, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS