HomeQ&AWhat is the noun, related to hospedar, used for hotels and hostels?

What is the noun, related to hospedar, used for hotels and hostels?

1
vote

What is the noun, related to hospedar, used for hotels and hostels?

2610 views
updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by LisaValencia

3 Answers

1
vote

Are you looking for the word:

hospedería = hostel

(from the verb hospedar vi = to provide with accommodation/to put up Br E) )

o hospedaje = accommodation/s (BrE/AmE) ?

Other words that might help include:

hostería = small hotel

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
Thank you. The word I wanted was hospedaje, as I have seen it on many signs, here in Costa Rica, and wondered what its translation was. - LisaValencia, JUL 6, 2010
You are most welcome I am glad to have been able to help - FELIZ77, JUL 6, 2010
1
vote

en Peru, Hospedaje es muy común

i also saw

albergue

which means shelter, but not as much as hospedaje

i didn´t come across the others mentioned above,,,i´m sure there are regional differences,,,

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by antonioquieto
0
votes

Hi Lisa. Welcome to the forum.

Are you looking for "Huésped" = guest

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS