HomeQ&AWhat is "quete?" Salta quete salta por el bosque iba doña ardilla

What is "quete?" Salta quete salta por el bosque iba doña ardilla

3
votes

what is "quete" - as in Salta quete salta por el bosque iba doña ardilla (cri cri)

3281 views
updated SEP 7, 2011
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Leah-Green

5 Answers

3
votes

It means to jump repeatedly.

Habla que te habla. - Talks none stop.

updated SEP 7, 2011
posted by 00813f2a
Salta que te salta por el bosque iba la ardilla. - Jumping and jumping through the forest goes the squirrel. - 00813f2a, JUL 6, 2010
Hoppity hop - 00813f2a, JUL 6, 2010
nice, excellent explanation - margaretbl, JUL 6, 2010
2
votes

Actually, it's just an idiom, a very common-old idiom that we Mexicans use to say, this part of the song says that Mrs. Squirrel was jumping pretty much, it's like she was so happy than instead of walking, she was jumping around.

updated SEP 7, 2011
posted by Diii
1
vote

It could also be said "Salta que salta..."

updated SEP 7, 2011
posted by CalvoViejo
1
vote

"Quete" does not exist. Is "que te", is a poetic construction. (Sorry for my english, but i'm spanish)

updated SEP 7, 2011
posted by kawalero
You don't need to apologize. Everyone is learning a language here. And, besides, native speakers of Spanish are highly prized on this forum! English mistakes sort of improve your reputation! ;) - MacFadden, JUL 6, 2010
0
votes

I think it's "que te"...strange construction though. I don't know what "Salta que te salta" means. Like maybe "Jump so that you skip"?

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by webdunce
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS