HomeQ&APicture of the day: an exhausted puppy

Picture of the day: an exhausted puppy

12
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Posts which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.


.

My example:

.

Acaba de charlar con sus amigos de SpanishDict.

He's just finished chatting with his SpanishDict friends.

.

alt text

5987 views
updated JUN 23, 2011
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUL 6, 2010
estoy csnsada i am tired - Bevjane, JUL 6, 2010
* - DJ_Huero, JUN 23, 2011

16 Answers

6
votes

Ser un hombre del mundo es muy cansado

Being a man of the world is so tiring. wink cool smirk

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by ray76
posted by ray76
Brilliant! - Rolest, JUL 6, 2010
" Ser un hombre de mundo es muy cansado" /:))) - melipiru, JUL 6, 2010
Thank you guys , your comments make it all worth while. - ray76, JUL 6, 2010
6
votes

Tuckered out after practicing the subjunctive, no doubt.

Debe de estar muy cansado después de practicar el uso del subjuntivo.

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
5
votes

Gracias Dios, hoy es domingo smile

Thank God, today is Sunday.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Vaanz
4
votes

A photo of Rex relaxing after the marathon.


Una foto de Rex relajarse después de la maratón

updated JUL 7, 2010
posted by Rolest
4
votes

Demasiadas pina coladas y se encuentra a si mismo llevar un sombrero tonto y zapatos ridículos.

Too many pina coladas and you find yourself wearing a silly hat and ridiculous shoes.

(I couldn't work out how to say "you find yourself " in this context. All help appreciated.)

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by nonombre
posted by nonombre
se encunetra a si mismo llevando ...:-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 6, 2010
Been there myself :) - MattM, JUL 6, 2010
I would like one now. I mean the pina colado not the silly hat!LOL - Brynleigh, JUL 6, 2010
4
votes

¡O , llevar una vida de perros! (idiom)

Oh, to lead a dog's life!

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by sanlee
:) Agree! - Brynleigh, JUL 6, 2010
4
votes

Oh man. Taking care of my humans is really exhausting work. I'm glad that they're finally in bed.

Ay, hombre. Cuidar a mis seres humanos de veras es un trabajo que me agota. Me pongo contento de que por fin se encuentren en la cama. wink

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
4
votes

El perro está soñando cómo viviría si era un humano ... wink

The dog is dreaming of how it would live if it were a human...

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by luz_72
posted by luz_72
3
votes

Despiertate! Ven con nosotros a jugar!

Wake up! Come play with us!

alt text

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by 002262dd
Cute:) - Brynleigh, JUL 6, 2010
3
votes

Me encantan estas tardes de días de perro.

I just love these dog day afternoons.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Rikko
Me too!:) - Brynleigh, JUL 6, 2010
2
votes

Ahh...it's a dog's life!

Ahhh... la vida de un perro.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
2
votes

Espero que eses zapatos no le duelen.

I hope those shoes don't hurt him.

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle
Creo que debe ser 'esos zapatos' en vez de 'eses zapatos'. La palabra 'eses' no existe. - MacFadden, JUL 6, 2010
Bueno, sí existe, pero no es el plural de 'ese' en ese contexto. Es el plural de algo parecido a un 'zigzag.' - MacFadden, JUL 6, 2010
..no le duelAn - melipiru, JUL 6, 2010
1
vote

Tantas arrugas. El perro se olvido usar protector solar.

So many wrinkles. The dog forgot to use sunscreen.

Wear Sunscreen Pictures, Images and Photoset="_blank">

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by Brynleigh
posted by Brynleigh
1
vote

Anyone could bring me an extra long straw,please?

¿Alguien me podría traer una pajita extra larga,por favor?

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by melipiru
1
vote

Que fue una gran fiesta.

That was quite a party.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by 008f2974
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS