HomeQ&A"Override". For a moment my feelings overrode my good sense

"Override". For a moment my feelings overrode my good sense

1
vote

Tough one. Por un momento, mis sentimientos habían superado mi sentido bueno. That's wrong, for sure, and I don't know what override would be. Gracias.

1348 views
updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by jeezzle
posted by jeezzle

4 Answers

2
votes

"Override". For a moment my feelings overrode my good sense** My goodness, you do come up with some good ones. How about Por un momento mis sentimientos superó mi sentido común

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by margaretbl
...superaron.... - 005faa61, JUL 5, 2010
thanks! - margaretbl, JUL 5, 2010
1
vote

So here is what I learned:

  • Good sense is really common sense and uses común
  • The two words for override are Predominar and Imponer
  • Both words when used as "override" are followed by sobre
  • Superar, to overcome, cannot be used as to override (it's a favorite of mine)

Having said that, how about

  • Por un momento, mis sentimientos habían predominado sobre mi sentido común
  • Por un momento, mis sentimientos habían impuesto sobre mi sentido común.
  • Por un momento, mis sentimientos fueron predominado sobre mi sentido común
  • Por un momento, mis sentimientos fueron impuesto sobre mi sentido común.
  • Por un momento, mi sentido común fue predominado por mis sentimientos..
  • Por un momento, mi sentido común había impuesto por mis sentimientos..
updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by jeezzle
If this is a multiple choice I like No. 1 and 5, haha - margaretbl, JUL 5, 2010
1
vote

Por un momento, mis sentimientos, fueron dominados por mi sentido común.

For a moment my feelings were overriden by my common sense.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by 002262dd
They weren't overridden, they overrode. Opposite of what I mean there. - jeezzle, JUL 5, 2010
1
vote

"Por un momento, mis sentimientos predominaron sobre mi sentido común"

"Por un momento, mis sentimientos se impusieron sobre mi sentido común"

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by Gekkosan
posted by Gekkosan
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS