HomeQ&AEnglish equivalent of "Ya traes tu carota"

English equivalent of "Ya traes tu carota"

1
vote

Hi all,

A native Spanish speaker friend of mine asked me what the English equivalent of "ya traes tu carota" is, and I really can't think of a good phrase to tell him. He says "ya traes tu carota" is used to describe a person with an angry expression, and I am not coming up with any good idioms to share...

Any suggestions?

Thanks.

4386 views
updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by aceydoubleyou
Ja, ja, ja... esa frase es muy mexicana. Tambièn "ya traes tu jeta" - AntMexico, JUL 5, 2010
Siiiiii, mi amigo es de Cuernavaca. - aceydoubleyou, JUL 5, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

"Why the long face?"

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by Gekkosan
1
vote

That's a good one, maybe something like 'now your're making a mad face' . Poner cara mala sounds so good in Spanish but in English, hmm, tener mala cara can be to look bad or to look ill. Tener cara de palo - have a wooden face, cara de vinagre, sour face.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by margaretbl
Aaah, "to have a sour" is a good suggestion! - aceydoubleyou, JUL 5, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS