HomeQ&A"The drummajor lead the parade." ¨Lead¨ no lleva 's' al final ya que se habla en tercera persona?

"The drummajor lead the parade." ¨Lead¨ no lleva 's' al final ya que se habla en tercera persona?

2
votes

En el siguiente ejemplo: The drummajor lead the parade, ¿¨lead¨ no debería llevar 's' al final ya que se habla en tercera persona? Gracias.

1576 views
updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by julianp

3 Answers

3
votes

Yes, you are correct.

It should be "The drum major leads the parade" for present tense. For past tense, it would be "The drum major led the parade."

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

.

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by 00813f2a
posted by 00813f2a
Although people often use "lead" as the past tense, it is incorrect. The past tense of "to lead" is "led." - --Mariana--, JUL 5, 2010
Got it...thanks Marianne...so it's not like read and read (red) then. - 00813f2a, JUL 5, 2010
0
votes

The past tense of the verb to lead is "led," although it is often misspelled as lead.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
live and learn - 00813f2a, JUL 5, 2010
Yes, indeed. I love learning something new everyday. :-) - --Mariana--, JUL 5, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS