HomeQ&APicture of the day: sitting on a deer's antlers

Picture of the day: sitting on a deer's antlers

12
votes

Post your comments/titles/captions to this picture (both in Spanish and English) and vote for the ones you like. The best answer will be chosen tomorrow on the basis of the greatest number of votes as well as the language correctness.

.

And don't forget to correct your posts as suggested. Do N O T ever use subject pronouns!

Posts which are not corrected as suggested can NOT be "accepted".

.


.

My example:

.

¿Tío, has visto un árbol así?

Man, have you ever seen a tree like this?

.

alt text

4867 views
updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by Issabela
posted by Issabela
Corregid mi español, por favor :)) - Issabela, JUL 5, 2010
alguna vez - for 'ever'? - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 5, 2010
It can be used, however as far as I know it's not that frequent in Spanish as the "ever" questions in English. - Issabela, JUL 5, 2010
What about nunca? "nunca has visto un árbol..." I'm not saying, I'm asking...because I don't really have a good feel for it, either. - webdunce, JUL 5, 2010
But with "nunca" it wouldn't be a question, I guess. - Issabela, JUL 5, 2010
no suena natural. vaya árbol eh? , alguna vez has visto un arbol así? - 00494d19, JUL 5, 2010

20 Answers

7
votes

Bajar. No hay transporte gratis en la vida.

Get off. There are no free rides in life.

Deer Antlers Stump Pictures, Images and Photos

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Brynleigh
Corregid mi Spanish, por favor, Gracias - Brynleigh, JUL 5, 2010
You can also use ¡suelta! for 'let go' :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 5, 2010
Gracias. Maria-Claire:) - Brynleigh, JUL 5, 2010
Gracias, Issa :) - Brynleigh, JUL 6, 2010
6
votes

Why isn't he moving? Is the accelerator on your side or mine?

¿Por qué no se mueve? ¿Es el acelerador de su lado o el mío?

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
6
votes

Caída bebé tenemos un ventaja.

Hold on baby we have a head start. wink rolleyes

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by ray76
hahaha I like it Ray very funny :) - FELIZ77, JUL 5, 2010
lol :) - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 5, 2010
5
votes

Whoever told you this was the right place for the Stag party ? í I think someone's taken us for a ride' !

¿Quién te dijó que este lugar sea el lugar por la fiesta* para hombres? ¡ Creo que nos llevó de paseo !

( 'taken us for a ride':= deceived/tricked us )

noche* de cuates (Mex) o despedida de soltero

Corregid mi español por favor

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
Very clever! - ray76, JUL 5, 2010
Thanks Ray, Mate! - FELIZ77, JUL 5, 2010
:) - 002262dd, JUL 5, 2010
5
votes

Squatters are always very annoying.

Los okupas són siempre muy molestos.

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by melipiru
posted by melipiru
'are always' un voto, no sabía 'okupas' meli. :) - galsally, JUL 5, 2010
'gorrones'? - LateToDinner, JUL 5, 2010
4
votes

A partir de mañana, vamos empezar con árboles reales.

From tomorrow, we will start with real trees.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Vaanz
lol - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 5, 2010
í Bien hecho... es muy graciosa ! - FELIZ77, JUL 5, 2010
4
votes

Mamá me dijo que iba a ser días como éste.

Mom told me that there would be days like this. gulp

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by Delores--Lindsey
3
votes

¡Sonríe!

Say Cheese!

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by billy-jones
3
votes

¡Estos autostopistas me están dando un dolor de cabeza!

These hitchhikers are giving me a headache!

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by sanlee
3
votes

This is what raccoon kids do for entertainment. The whole forest is their amusement park.

Esto es que los mapaches jovenes hacen para diversión. El bosque entero es su parque de atracciones.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
3
votes

Oh my GOD ! I never knew that I was going to end up having two baby raccoons ....I wonder what will be the reaction of larry my husband when he sees that . red face


Oh, Dios mío! Nunca supe que me iba a terminar tener un bebé dos mapaches .....Me pregunto cuál será la reacción larry shockde mi marido cuando él ve que . rolleyes raspberry

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by 00b6f46c
posted by 00b6f46c
Corregid mi español, por favor :) - 00b6f46c, JUL 5, 2010
To end up having two .--- when he sees that, Hope you don't mind, i like it. - ray76, JUL 5, 2010
thanks for correcting ray ;-) - 00b6f46c, JUL 5, 2010
Hola Lovely. Sabía que... la reacción de Larry, mi marido,..cuando vea esto. lol My guess...Larry will not be happy! :-) - Delores--Lindsey, JUL 5, 2010
2
votes

Alquilamos esta caravana para nuestras vacaciones.

We rented this mobile home for our vacation.

updated JUL 6, 2010
posted by john20
2
votes

Being a play on words, this isn't going to translate into Spanish but I have to use it, perdone.

Oh, so that's why they are called rackoons!

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
Haha, does that qualify as a pun? - margaretbl, JUL 5, 2010
two thirds of a pun .... p. u. ! - LateToDinner, JUL 5, 2010
2
votes

que no es un ciervo, es un uapití.

That is not a deer, it is an elk.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by scottdoherty
Oh, dear! - LateToDinner, JUL 5, 2010
lol@Oh dear - FELIZ77, JUL 5, 2010
1
vote

Hey !... How do you steer this thing and is it right hand or left hand drive?

= ¿í Eh ! Cómo se puede dirigir* este cosa y tiene el volante a la izquierda o a la derecha?

(o conducir*/manejar)

Corregid mi español, por favorn

updated JUL 6, 2010
edited by FELIZ77
posted by FELIZ77
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS