HomeQ&AQuestion on idiom in Word of the day la paja July 1

Question on idiom in Word of the day la paja July 1

1
vote

Separar el grano de la paja - To separate the sheep from the goats

dictionary entry under grano 1. (expresiones) apartar o separar el grano de la paja -> to separate the wheat from the chaff

What is the correct idiom?

1761 views
updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by sanlee
Sanlee - the "chaff" is all the stuff that is not the actual wheat seeds. The unwanted stuff. - ian-hill, JUL 4, 2010

3 Answers

3
votes

Don't they mean the same? To separate the good from the bad, the useful from the useless?

Literally separar el grano de la paja means to separate the grain from the straw. I would have said separating the wheat from the chaff, but sheep and goats works, too, though that has more of a biblical implication.

updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by KevinB
posted by KevinB
1
vote

I guess that's what I was thinking, maybe too literally. They could be the same thing,

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by sanlee
0
votes

Mateo 25:31-33 (Reina-Valera 1995)

El juicio de las naciones

31 Cuando el Hijo del hombre venga en su gloria y todos los santos ángeles con él, entonces se sentará en su trono de gloria,

32 y serán reunidas delante de él todas las naciones; entonces apartará los unos de los otros, como aparta el pastor las ovejas de los cabritos.

33 Y pondrá las ovejas a su derecha y los cabritos a su izquierda.


Lucas 3:17 (Reina-Valera 1995)

17 Su aventador está en su mano para limpiar su era. Recogerá el trigo en su granero y quemará la paja en fuego que nunca se apagará.

updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Thanks, Q - sanlee, JUL 4, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS