HomeQ&AHow to listen to the pronounciation in your website?

How to listen to the pronounciation in your website?

2
votes

When I type a word in the translation page, I can't find the icon to listen to the pronounciation.

1054 views
updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by wong_rickman_kc

3 Answers

2
votes

Type the word into the dictionary and you will find a speaker icon there.

¡Bienvenido al foro!

Welcome to the forum!

alt text

updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
0
votes

If (for whatever reason) the dictionary fails you or for phrases (rather that individual words) you might also try: acapela. This can also be used of individual words.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by samdie
0
votes

The words that don't have the icon for the speaker are rare, but you may have tried one of them.

For all of the others it is right there at the top, next to the word you asked for. You might just be looking past it, it is the same color and big and bold enough that you may be looking so hard that you don't see it!

updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by LateToDinner
posted by LateToDinner
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS