HomeQ&AWhat does this mean:" Y no sabes cuantas ganas te tengo."

What does this mean:" Y no sabes cuantas ganas te tengo."

1
vote

"Y no sabes cuantas ganas te tengo." What does this mean in English please?

14013 views
updated OCT 22, 2013
posted by luchadora

3 Answers

3
votes

It is more used as a threat.

Te tengo ganas de romper la cara.

I feel like busting your face.

Te tengo ganas - I want a piece of you.

updated OCT 22, 2013
posted by 00813f2a
1
vote

In another context it might have a sexual connotation. "Cuantas ganas te tengo" in order to say: I really feel like making love with you. I hope it helps even though I have come 3 years later.

updated OCT 22, 2013
posted by alvarorubio01
1
vote

You don't know how much I want you.

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by jeezzle
AND you don't know how much I want you. - jeezzle, JUL 4, 2010
You can say that to express love but it would usually be accompanied by the word amarte or something similar. "No sabes los deseos (las ganas) que tengo de amarte" - 00813f2a, JUL 4, 2010
Ganas to express love would sound too vulgar...deseos is a better word. That is why it sounds to me like it is a threat instead of a expression of love or sensual desire. - 00813f2a, JUL 4, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS