HomeQ&APreparing chat for advanced speakers moderated by Ismael or Ruben for American time

Preparing chat for advanced speakers moderated by Ismael or Ruben for American time

1
vote

I have been talking with Ruben (blackbul) from Chile and Ismael (ism@el) from Ecuador to moderate a talk for advanced students at a given time during the week as well as at the weekend.

I have passed on my skype contacts to both members who are learners of English, so the idea is half an hour Spanish, half an hour English, for example, but this is up to the people who participate.

I have given them the list of who I consider advanced speakers in American time:

samdie, marianne, valerie, she, izanhoni, dillon (soccer) , darwin (Calvo viejo) , charlie tan (charlius), alba, debbie

IN any case , I have given them also the contacts of the beginners, so they might also organize a chat for them, or let them listen in.

  • List item
1283 views
updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by 00494d19
posted by 00494d19

9 Answers

2
votes

Estaré encantado de poder ayudarles, aunque todos son muy buenos en español, estoy seguro que podremos mejorar.

Un abrazo!

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by Blackbull
1
vote

Thanks for doing this, Heidita, and thank you also for the Saturday Skype chat that you organized..... you're the best! grin

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

Chat has been confirmed for Thursday, 12 am my time, 5Pm Ecuador.

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I would like to listen in, but probably would be totally lost. I'll try it(listening) as it is at a better time. This Wed would not be good due to company, but thursday is fine.

updated JUL 5, 2010
edited by sanlee
posted by sanlee
0
votes

I need to know who will be there!

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by 00494d19
Sounds good to me. - samdie, JUL 5, 2010
0
votes

Oh what? So I'll never get to talk to Heidi! Boooo.

Haha, anywayyyys, this sounds cool. Staying tuned.

-Charlius-

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by Charlius
a ver si te vienes al grupo de los principiantes, a ver lo que has aprendido de llevar un grupo de esos ;) así me haces de ayudante;) - 00494d19, JUL 4, 2010
encantado - Charlius, JUL 4, 2010
0
votes

Actually, Ruben told me he could not be home before 8Pm, so he must talk to you all.

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by 00494d19
0
votes

I would like this but I teach until 9pm Monday to Thursday. So Friday is my only "free" day. Unless it is about 4pm.

updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by ian-hill
posted by ian-hill
0
votes

I would definitely be intrested in this, since the works out better. I sent you my skype name.

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by BellaMargarita
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS