HomeQ&ATo say "Cara is younger than Juli", would that be: "Cara es más menor que Juli" o "Cara es menor que Juli"??

To say "Cara is younger than Juli", would that be: "Cara es más menor que Juli" o "Cara es menor que Juli"??

2
votes

To say "Cara is younger than Juli", would that be: "Cara es más menor que Juli" o "Cara es menor que Juli"?? I just finished the Spanish lesson about superlatives y comparisons. I still don't quite understand - do you always need to have "más" or "menos" when comparing? Or can you just say it like you would in English (better, worse, etc...without the "more" o "least" of "más" y "menos" added in)?? I don't know why I'm confused...I think I'll re-watch the video and see if I get it the second time around!

1342 views
updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by dulce_letra

2 Answers

4
votes

You would say "Cara es menor que Juli" because menor can mean "younger", so you don't need the "más" added on to it.

You need más for "más fuerte" (more strong-= stronger) or "más tarde" (more late= later) but you don't need it for menor.

Ken is also correct, you can say "más joven"- (more young = younger).

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by Goyo
:-) - --Mariana--, JUL 4, 2010
Thanks for clarifying...I wasn't sure about using "más joven". :) - dulce_letra, JUL 4, 2010
4
votes

Cara es más joven que Juli.

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by kenwilliams
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS