HomeQ&APlease translate the poem "Oda a la papa" by Pablo Neruda

Please translate the poem "Oda a la papa" by Pablo Neruda

1
vote

this is the poem in spaish please translate in english

oda a la papa

PAPA, te llamas papa y no patata, no nasiste castellana: eres oscura como nuestra piel, somos americanos, papa, somos indios.

9168 views
updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Nilakshi

2 Answers

1
vote

Hi Nilakshi. Welcome to the forum.

You'll have to give the translation a try first before we jump in and help you. Post it here and we'll be happy to review your attempt.

Hint: You can look up each word in the dictionary or use the translation tool to get the gist of the words....and then just put them all together!

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

It translates: Ode to the Potato POTATO, you are called potato not potahto, you were not born Castillian: you are dark like our skin, we are Americans, potato, we are Indians"

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by 0097f7e0
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS