HomeQ&A"semielev" is a word in spanish relating to a van type and I would like to know the english equivalent please?

"semielev" is a word in spanish relating to a van type and I would like to know the english equivalent please?

0
votes

"semielev" is used in a fitting chart reference for a spanish roof rack for a van. Could you please advise the likely meaning in this context in english please? Thank you.

781 views
updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by donnebaum

2 Answers

1
vote

My roof rack instructions were poorly translated, probably by machine rather than a person.

Does it form part of a sentence, or appear in any other section of the instructions?

I suspect Maria - Claire is right.

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by fontanero
1
vote

What about 'semi elev' standing for semi-elevated perhaps? smile

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS