HomeQ&AJugar means to play. When conjegated in the yo form, would it be jugo, or the same as juice?

Jugar means to play. When conjegated in the yo form, would it be jugo, or the same as juice?

1
vote

Conjugation and vocabulary

4040 views
updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by imfree2bme4real
Bienvenida al foro. Welcome to the forum. - 0074b507, JUL 3, 2010

2 Answers

1
vote

Hello, and welcome to the forum. The present indicative yo-form of jugar is juego. You may be interested to know that at the bottom of each SD dictionary entry for verbs, there is a verb chart with the most common tense conjugations of the verb in all the different persons. To see a chart for all the tenses of a particular verb, just click on the link at the bottom of the chart. To access this feature directly, just click here.

updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by MacFadden
posted by MacFadden
1
vote

Jugar is a stem changing verb, 'u' to 'ue'. Jugar becomes juego in the 1st person singular. Check out the conjugation tool on this site (under the 'More' menu).

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by Jack-OBrien
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS