HomeQ&AWhy was the word of the day for pill spelled piladora

Why was the word of the day for pill spelled piladora

2
votes

Why was the word of the day for pill spelled piladora.

I thought that is was pildora.

Can you clarify?

2214 views
updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by elm68

5 Answers

2
votes

Píldora ..... accent on the "i" (the syllable that you stress)

Probably a spelling mistake.

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by patch
1
vote

It was spelt correctly in the thread heading, I used both píldora and piladora in my post. smile

updated JUL 5, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Just covering all the bases, right M-C? - LateToDinner, JUL 5, 2010
1
vote

Just a note - as JC said above, if you check the original thread there doesn't seem to be any spelling error - it says píldora, just like it should? Píldora

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by Kiwi-Girl
1
vote

Hola Elm68, I checked in the french spanish dictionary that I have at home; I checked in the online Collins English spanish translation - dictionary.reverso.net/spanish-english ; And, of course, I checked in this spanishdict.com site in the dictionary. And quite right - píldora shows up in all these check points. There is no indication that piladora is an alternate spelling. // So, thanks for pointing that out to us. I like to learn properly. Is there a place where that can be made into a correction notation for all to see? / Adiós

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by Nise
Tranquila Nise - have you checked the thread that Elm68 is talking about? As far as I can see it was spelt correctly: http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/148208/la-palabra-del-da-la-pldora - Kiwi-Girl, JUL 3, 2010
1
vote

I see it spelled correctly..... píldora

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by 005faa61
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS