HomeQ&Adoes this sound right? el numero nueve, marcar mucho goles mañana por favor - number nine, score a lot goals tomorrow please

does this sound right? el numero nueve, marcar mucho goles mañana por favor - number nine, score a lot goals tomorrow please

1
vote

does this sound right? el numero nueve, marcar mucho goles mañana por favor - number nine, score a lot goals tomorrow please

1086 views
updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by denee41

2 Answers

1
vote

¡Hala el número nueve! ¡Qué marca muchos goles mañana! I left off the please (haha)

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by margaretbl
1
vote

Are you intending to address someone who is wearing a jersey with the number nine on it? I am not sure then if you would address that person as "el" numero nueve.

Maybe you would just say "Nueve, ¡Marcar muchos goes!"

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by Janice
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS