HomeQ&A"Con la mano en la cintura"...

"Con la mano en la cintura"...

5
votes

I'm trying to figure out the expression "con la mano en la cintura" that would better fit an English translation. Example in Spanish: Estaba el otro día en la tienda haciendo fila para pagar. Estuve ahi mucho tiempo esperando mi turno, y llega una señora y con la mano en la cintura le dice al cajero que tiene mucho apuro y que necesita que la atienda inmediatamente. El cajero la atendió. "Con la mano en la cintura" no es literalmente. Cuando usamos esta expresión en español, tratamos de decir que sin verguenza la gente hace cosas sin importarle los demás. Otro ejemplo es que Brasil iba ganando contra Holanda y en eso el futbolista de Holanda que metió los dos goles "con la mano en la cintura" les ganó (fácilmente) Hay alguna versión de ésta expresión al inglés? Nota: Verguenza lleva diéresis arriba de la u, pero no supe como agregarle.

10539 views
updated Sep 13, 2013
posted by 00e46f15

10 Answers

2
votes

Cuando usamos esta expresión en español, tratamos de decir que sin verguenza la gente hace cosas sin importarle los demás.

The person with whom you are corresponding seems to think it means "rudely" or "inconsiderately."

At another site, it seems to mean effortlessly. Along this vein, I'd say with one hand tied behind my back or without breaking a sweat are possible candidates for equivalent English idioms. (Apparently the Spanish have a saying that's something like "without even messing up my hair").

However, such idioms do not fit the idea of rude or inconsiderate as suggested by your opening post. For this usage, one might say something like without batting an eye or without a second thought. Both phrases simply mean one did something quickly without thinking or hesitation; and, therefore, can be used positively AND negatively in various ways...

  • Without batting an eye, he jumped in the raging river and saved the little boy.
  • Without batting an eye, he put his hand in the rattle snake's cage.

But, they can also both mean to do something without regard to conscience. Without batting an eye seems, in my mind, to have the strongest association with being able easily to do things that would cause others to feel twinges of guilt (and, therefore, make their eyes flit nervously about).

.

Estaba el otro día en la tienda haciendo fila para pagar. Estuve ahi mucho tiempo esperando mi turno, y llega una señora y con la mano en la cintura le dice al cajero que tiene mucho apuro y que necesita que la atienda inmediatamente. El cajero la atendió.

.

The other day, I was at the store standing in the check-out line. I had been there quite awhile waiting for my turn when this lady comes up and, without batting an eye, tells the cashier that she was in a big rush and that she needed to be waited on immediately. The cashier waited on her.

updated Jul 4, 2010
edited by webdunce
posted by webdunce
"without breaking a sweat" sounds pretty good. Gracias. Creo que es lo que estaba buscando. - 00e46f15, Jul 3, 2010
1
vote

Don't just stand there with your hands in your pockets, help with this question!

updated Jul 4, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
1
vote

It doesn't really work in this case but apparently at times that phrase can also mean:

without effort, without moving a hair

sin esfuerzo, sin despeinarse

Con una mano en la cintura

Maybe an English equivalent would be - not prepared to lift a finger? Cat

updated Jul 3, 2010
edited by Kiwi-Girl
posted by Kiwi-Girl
Yes, kind of "sin esfuerzo", but is there an expression for that? - 00e46f15, Jul 3, 2010
Also, like jeezzle said without shame, without caring, without effort, something like that. It's hard to find the exact feeling of this idiom. - 00e46f15, Jul 3, 2010
1
vote

Here's is a similar phrase from a story that I read last night. It shows impatience, insistence.

Su madre la esperaba en la puerta con las manos apoyadas en la cintura y la niña sabía que esa era la señal de alarma.

In this case it's "hands on her hips", I believe. We've all seen our moms do that while they call you by your full name.

alt text

updated Jul 3, 2010
edited by 0074b507
posted by 0074b507
Yeah but she said not literally, and also that Brazil game wasn't about being patient do you think? - jeezzle, Jul 2, 2010
I was just bringing up a simialr phrase, not connecting it to the original. I thought that the question had been answered. - 0074b507, Jul 2, 2010
I was looking for an idiom or expression, not a literal translation. Thank you anyway. - 00e46f15, Jul 3, 2010
1
vote

Seems like "without shame" or "shamelessly" though I can't really think of an idiom or anything.

updated Jul 3, 2010
posted by jeezzle
1
vote

There she was, standing there nagging away, with her hand on her hip, just like she owned the store. ( I think the expression you are looking for is Nag )

updated Jul 2, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
0
votes

link text

I recall reading the phrase legs akimbo but on investigating I find the correct phrase is arms akimbo.

I interpret it to denote a physical stance which expresses both impatience and the expectation of being obeyed...Right now!!! Very similar to what Quentin said.

It is a known expression and seems to fit the bill.

¿Qué piensas sylyon?

updated Jul 4, 2010
posted by galsally
I'm not trying to say that they were impatient or wanted to be obeyed. It is more that without much effort they did what I was trying to accomplish con la mano en la cintura, kind of effortless. But, I was looking for an idiom. - 00e46f15, Jul 3, 2010
ahhh ok - then I think latetodinner says it well. :) - galsally, Jul 4, 2010
and webdunce - galsally, Jul 4, 2010
0
votes

Nota: Verguenza lleva diéresis arriba de la u, pero no supe como agregarle.

Vergüenza ... V e r g ALT KEY & 0 2 5 2 e n z a Vergüenza.

updated Jul 3, 2010
posted by LateToDinner
Mira aqui, amigo http://www.spanishdict.com/answers/6330/how-to-type-symbols - galsally, Jul 3, 2010
Vikingo is excellent. :) - galsally, Jul 3, 2010
Gracias! - 00e46f15, Jul 3, 2010
0
votes

The literal picture is, as albert said, "with her hand on her hip," which I could see being used literally at times.

updated Jul 3, 2010
posted by webdunce
0
votes

Unscroupulous

updated Jul 3, 2010
posted by albert-fabrik-
unscrupulous - 0074b507, Jul 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS