HomeQ&ACan you help me learn the entire Holy bible in Spanish?

Can you help me learn the entire Holy bible in Spanish?

3
votes

I would be interested in learning Spanish by useage of the Holy bible. I am interested in knowing the Bible in spanish. Do you have any helpful tips on doing this. Could you help me in this endeavor?

6823 views
updated NOV 5, 2011
edited by AntMexico
posted by Nise
There is a free place to learn spanish with Bible, it is www.learnspanishthroughBible.blogspot.com Try it. - Jos18, NOV 5, 2011

4 Answers

1
vote

Hola Nise and Welcome to SpanishDict

Biblegateway is a very helpful site if you are interested in comparing passages across Spanish and English (and even if you are just interested in comparing different versions within the same language - 21 English versions and 7 in Spanish).

My own personal preference is to compare the original King James Version with the Reina Valera Antigua; however, I have also heard it said by others that the language of the newer versions of the Reina Valera are better for those interested in a more modern version of Spanish.

updated JUL 3, 2010
edited by Izanoni1
posted by Izanoni1
Of course! Now why didn't I think of that? I have been using biblegateway as a tool to find and compare scriptures (betw English text) for quite some time. I will really enjoy using this tip! (Mucho ?) gratias!!! So appreciate the answers I'm receivng. - Nise, JUL 3, 2010
"(Mucho ?) gratias!!!" ▬►"Muchas gracias." ô¿ô - Izanoni1, JUL 3, 2010
Merci beaucoup zanoni1 errr... i mean, Thank you very much .. ahh, well... Muchas gracias. : D - Nise, JUL 3, 2010
3
votes

Hi Nise,

I'd recommend that you get a parallel Spanish-English Bible such as this, and read it every day.

I've done the same, and found it to be very helpful.

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by Goyo
Gratias Goyo! Good answer! I will very eager to do just that! Blessings to you! - Nise, JUL 2, 2010
1
vote

Make sure you know what the words mean... I imagine it would be easier to memorize something when you know what you are saying; plus, it has more meaning that way.

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by MeEncantanCarasSonrisas
Absolutely! I definitely agree with you on that! And thank you! this is my very first visit here, and my very first question! - Nise, JUL 2, 2010
0
votes

Start reading Dios Habla Hoy, since it has a simple and modern Spanish. On the other hand Reina Valera's version is a kind of ancient Spanish.

updated JUL 3, 2010
posted by AntMexico
Si! Si! Esta bien! Oh thanks a million. I'm so excited to begin this journey! - Nise, JUL 3, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS