HomeQ&AOn the SpanishDict Flashcards, the card for 9'oclock says "las nuevo." Should that not be "las nueve"?

On the SpanishDict Flashcards, the card for 9'oclock says "las nuevo." Should that not be "las nueve"?

4
votes

In the Spanish Dict Time and Date Flashcards, the card for 9 o'clock says "las nuevo". Should that not be "las nueve"? Thank you so much for this site! cathy.

2581 views
updated JUL 4, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by Echoline
Lesson flashcards or vocabulary flashcards? - 0074b507, JUL 2, 2010
I changed your category to "website questions" because someone will read it and make the corrections to the flashcards. - --Mariana--, JUL 3, 2010
Marianne. That's useful info. So what your saying then is that if we place our questions in the 'website questions category, it gets the attention of admin ? - Nise, JUL 4, 2010

3 Answers

2
votes

Thanks for replying. It's in the flashcard that is linked to the lesson, so I believe it's on the stand alone flashcard that discussed Time and Date. It's on both the flashcard (which for some reason doesn't have a picture ascribed to it) but then again it is repeated below in the place where they have all of the words listed separately (where you can also hear the word pronounced separately.) Thank you so much for this site. I am not a traditional student, as I am 56 years old, but I am committed to learning Spanish. You are my first "formal" class, as to this point I'm self-taught (with workbooks) and by watching Noticias and telenovelas on Telemundo. Muchisimas gracias, cathy.

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by Echoline
1
vote

Hi Cathy. Welcome to the SpanishDict forum. grin

Yes, you're right. The word "nine" is indeed "nueve."

Hope to see you around.

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
0
votes

The title of the Flashcard set is Date and Time/fecha y la hora. You wrote the title backwards and I couldn't find it with the search engine.

alt text

You are also correct that the picture prompt isn't loading for this entry.

updated JUL 4, 2010
posted by 0074b507
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS