HomeQ&AHas anyone got any advice on pronunciation for Spanish and the best way to practice it?

Has anyone got any advice on pronunciation for Spanish and the best way to practice it?

2
votes

I want to find different ways of practicing pronunciation of Spainsh,. This is to try and find what way will suit me best and be effective. Thank you. grin grin

940 views
updated JUL 2, 2010
edited by --Mariana--
posted by ricky147
Ricky, don't forget to use proper punctuation and capitalization in your posts. Thanks! - --Mariana--, JUL 2, 2010

2 Answers

0
votes

Hi Ricky.

Study the alphabet and practice the pronunciation of each letter. Especially the vowels!! Here’s a link to an article in the Reference section on how Spanish letters sound.

You should also listen to as much TV, radio, podcasts, etc. that you can to pick up the native accents and use them with your own speech.

Finally, read the news aloud (it's not as easy as it seems) and it will help you quite a bit when you begin speaking to other people. News can be found at Yahoo News in Spanish and CNN en español.

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by --Mariana--
Buenos días licenciada... - LuisaGomezBartle, JUL 2, 2010
Buenos días, amiga! - --Mariana--, JUL 2, 2010
1
vote

Hello,

I would recommend you to enunciate every letter. It might seem funny and you might look a little awkward, but it will help you sound out all the letters better. Try it with tongue twisters. That is what I did to better my accent in English.

updated JUL 2, 2010
posted by LuisaGomezBartle
thankyou ;) - ricky147, JUL 2, 2010
SpanishDict is the world's most popular Spanish-English dictionary, translation, and learning website.
© Curiosity Media Inc.
SOCIAL NETWORKS
APPS